Scarlet Waxcap

(Hygrocybe coccinea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Scarlet Waxcap

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common in western Europe, Scandinavia, and eastern North America

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Woodlands

 

 

    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

This is a colorful, medium-sized gill mushroom. It is widespread and common in western Europe, Scandinavia, and eastern North America. It is often confused with similar, and similarly named, Scarlet Waxy Cap. In summer and fall it is found on the ground in woodlands alone, scattered, or in groups.

The cap can be to 2 in diameter, though it is usually no more than 1¼ in diameter. It is convex and deep red, blood red, or bright red at first. As it matures it fades somewhat or develops orangish-red streaks or splotches, and becomes bell-shaped then almost flat, sometimes with a slightly raised bump in the middle (umbonate).

The stalk is slender, hollow, 1¼ to 2¾ long, and to 5 16 thick. It is mostly red, the same color as the cap, fading to reddish orange to yellow at the base. It sometimes appears white at the base due to a covering of thread-like cells (mycelium). It is not covered with hair-like fibers (fibrilose).

The gills are thick, soft, and waxy. They are broadly attached to the stem. They may be reddish, orange, or red with yellow edges.

The flesh is thin, reddish to orange, and waxy. It is edible but should be avoided due to its similarity to the poisonous Scarlet Waxy Cap.

The sport print is white.

 
Similar
Species

Scarlet Waxy Cap (Hygrocybe punicea) is much more common. The cap is larger, 1 to 4¾ or more in diameter. It becomes shiny and slippery or slimy when wet. The stalk is thicker, 3 16 to ¾ in diameter, usually yellow, sometimes red fading to yellow or orange, and often fibrilose. It is usually whitish at the base.

Witch’s Hat (Hygrocybe conica) cap is more pointed. As it ages it retains the pointed umbo. It fades to black as it ages or when handled. The stalk is often yellow.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Hygrophoraceae

 
Synonyms

Hygrophorus coccineus

 
Common
Names

Righteous Red Waxy Cap

Scarlet Hood

Scarlet Waxcap

Scarlet Waxy Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Fibrilose

On mushrooms, covered with fine hair-like fibers.

 

Mycelium

The vegetative part of a fungus; consisting of a mass of branching, thread-like hyphae, through which a fungus absorbs nutrients from its environment; and excluding the fruiting, reproductive structure.

 

Umbonate

On mushrooms, having a distinct, raised, knob-like projection in the center of the cap.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Scarlet Waxcap   Scarlet Waxcap
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Wilgotnica szkarłatna Hygrocybe coccinea
eljot0355
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 22, 2012

http://eljot0355.blogspot.com/2012/09/wilgotnica-szkaratna-hygrocybe-coccinea.html

Status na Czerwonej Liście: R - rzadki

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
8/26/2018

Location: Fairview Township

Scarlet Waxcap


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


8/29/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.