bee fly

(Villa lateralis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bee fly (Villa lateralis)

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

 

 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 24, 27, 29.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Asiloidea

 

Family:

Bombyliidae (bee flies)

 

Subfamily:

Anthracinae

 

Tribe:

Villini

 
Synonyms

Anthrax lateralis

 
Common
Names

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Jessie
       

these are hatching from my front door. There appears to be a large some other insect also in the door, but no longer fits through the tiny holes. It's creepy, but I got a shot of one of the bee flies.

  bee fly (Villa lateralis)   bee fly (Villa lateralis)
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Female

  bee fly (Villa lateralis)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Jessie
7/3/2016

Location: Rochester, MN Olmsted County

these are hatching from my front door. There appears to be a large some other insect also in the door, but no longer fits through the tiny holes. It's creepy, but I got a shot of one of the bee flies.

bee fly (Villa lateralis)

 

John Valo
7/31/2016

One of our viewers (pinners?) on Pinterest commented:

“Antennae appears to long for a fly”.

 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.