hairy hedge nettle

(Stachys pilosa var. pilosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

hairy hedge nettle (var. pilosa)

NatureServe

N3N5 - Vulnerable to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Pink to white

     
Height

20 to 40

     
 
Identification

This is a 20 to 40 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a rhizome. It often forms colonies.

The stems are erect, square, hollow, and usually unbranched. They have scattered, downward-pointing hairs on the ridges of the stem but no hairs between the ridges.

The leaves are opposite, thin, oblong or lance-shaped, 1½ to 4¾ long, and to 1½ wide. They are stalkless or on leaf stalks no more than long. The leaf blades taper to a point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. They are blunt or rounded at the base with the sides coming together at an angle much greater than 90°. The upper surface is distinctly hairy and rough to the touch. The margins have rounded, forward-pointing teeth.

The inflorescence is a 2 to 8 long spike of flower clusters at the end of the stem. Each cluster usually has 6 flowers and is subtended by a small, leaf-like bract. Each pair of opposite flower clusters together form a false whorl. The bracts have a fringe of long hairs on the margin.

The flowers are to long. They have 5 green, hairy sepals that are fused at the base into a calyx tube 3 32 to 3 16 long and separated at the end into 5 triangular lobes. The calyx lobes are at least ¾ as long as the calyx tube and are hairy or have a fringe of hairs along the margin. There are 5 petals that are fused at the base into a corolla tube about ¼ long. The petals are pink to white and often have darker pink or reddish splotches near the throat. The calyx tube is always at least as long as the corolla tube. The corolla is divided at the end into 2 lips. The upper lip is about 3 16 long and wide, hood-like, hairy outside, hairless inside. The lower lip is divided at the tip into 3 lobes, a large central lobe and 2 smaller lateral lobes. There are 4 stamens protected beneath the hood.

The fruit is 4 greenish-white, 3-ribbed, 1-seeded nutlets. They turn black when they ripen.

 
Similar
Species

American germander (Teucrium canadense) flowers have a greatly reduced upper lip.

Marsh hedge nettle (Stachys palustris) stems have copious hairs both on the ridges of the stem and between the ridges. The petals are pink or lavender with white spots.

Smooth hedge nettle (Stachys tenuifolia) main leaves are on stalks 5 16 to 1 long. The upper and lower surfaces may have hairs along the lower midrib but are otherwise hairless.

Woundwort (Stachys pilosa var. arenicola) stems have copious hairs both on the ridges of the stem and between the ridges. The petals are pink or lavender with white spots.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 4, 7.
 
Comments

Taxonomy
There is much disagreement about the classification of Stachys species. The classification used on MinnesotaSeasons.com follows ITIS37 and The Plant List36. It does not match either GRIN38 or the Minnesota DNR (MNTaxa28).

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Lamioideae

 

Tribe:

Stachydeae

 
Parent

hairy hedge nettle (Stachys pilosa)

 
Synonyms

Stachys asperrima

Stachys borealis

Stachys homotricha

Stachys palustris var. homotricha

Stachys palustris var. nipigonensis

Stachys palustris var. phaneropoda

Stachys palustris var. pilosa

Stachys palustris ssp. pilosa

Stachys palustris var. puberula

Stachys scopulorum

Stachys teucriifolia

Stachys teucriiformis

 
Common
Names

hairy hedge nettle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  hairy hedge nettle (var. pilosa)    
       

Inflorescence

  hairy hedge nettle (var. pilosa)   hairy hedge nettle (var. pilosa)
       

Leaves

  hairy hedge nettle (var. pilosa)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.