heal-all

(Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

heal-all (var. vulgaris)

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Disturbed sites.

 
Flowering

June to October

     
Flower Color

Purple to violet-blue

     
Height

4 to 20

     
 
Identification

This is a 4 to 20 tall, perennial forb that rises on one or more stems from fibrous roots.

The stems can be drooping, almost laying flat on the ground, to almost erect. They are unbranched, 4-angled, and winged.

The leaves are opposite, egg-shaped to oblong egg-shaped, to 2 long, and ¼ to 1 wide. The middle stem leaves are ½ as wide as long. They are on ¼ to 1 long leaf stalks. The upper surface is almost hairless or is covered with very small, coarse, stiff hairs. The lower surface is almost hairless. The margins are wavy.

The inflorescence is an egg-shaped, ¾ to 2 long, and to ¾ wide spike of many flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are to ¾ long. There are 5 petals fused at the base into a tube about long, then separated into an upper and lower lip. The upper lip is purple, almost round, hood-like, about 3 16 in diameter, and notched at the tip. The lower lip is white and about half as long as the upper lip. It is divided into 3 lobes, a large central lobe and 2 smaller lateral lobes. The lateral lobes are about 1 16 long and spreading. The central lobe is about long, strongly bent downward, and fringed at the tip. There are 4 stamens that are concealed under the hood.

The fruit is a smooth brownish-yellow nutlet about 1 16 long.

 
Similar
Species

Lance selfheal (Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata) leaves tend to be a little shorter and much narrower, no more than 1½ long and wide. They are lance-shaped to oblong lance-shaped. The middle stem leaves are as wide as long. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless or have sparse, long, soft, shaggy, unmatted hairs. The margins are untoothed.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Nepetoideae

 

Tribe:

Mentheae

 
Parent

heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)

 
Synonyms

Prunella vulgaris var. atropurpurea

Prunella vulgaris var. calvescens

Prunella vulgaris var. hispida

Prunella vulgaris var. minor

Prunella vulgaris var. nana

Prunella vulgaris var. parviflora

Prunella vulgaris var. rouleauiana

 
Common
Names

common all-heal

common self-heal

heal-all

healall

lawn prunella

self-heal

selfheal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Wing

A thin, flat, membranous, usually transparent appendage on the margin of a structure.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  heal-all (var. vulgaris)   heal-all (var. vulgaris)
       

Inflorescence

  heal-all (var. vulgaris)   heal-all (var. vulgaris)
       

Leaf

  heal-all (var. vulgaris)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.