northern bush-honeysuckle

(Diervilla lonicera)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

northern bush-honeysuckle

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Woods.

Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Yellow to reddish

     
Height

6 to 36

     
 
Identification

The leaves are finely toothed.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 24, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle)

 

Subfamily:

Diervilloideae

 
Synonyms

Diervilla diervilla

Diervilla lonicera var. hypomalaca

 
Common
Names

bush honeysuckle

northern bush honeysuckle

northern bush-honeysuckle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  northern bush-honeysuckle   northern bush-honeysuckle
       
  northern bush-honeysuckle    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  northern bush-honeysuckle    
       

Inflorescence

  northern bush-honeysuckle   northern bush-honeysuckle
       

Flower

  northern bush-honeysuckle   northern bush-honeysuckle
       

Leaves

  northern bush-honeysuckle    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Bombus affinis on Dwarf Bush Honeysuckle
robo mantis
 
   
 
About

Published on May 14, 2014

This video was taken last year at my work.The plant species is Diervilla lonicera.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
6/17/2020

Location: Cass County

northern bush-honeysuckle


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.