rough barnyard grass

(Echinochloa muricata var. muricata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

rough barnyard grass (var. muricata)

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Moist to wet. Woodland openings, swamps, marshes, streambanks, disturbed sites. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

July to September

     
Height

18 to 42

     
 
Identification

Culms are often reclining on the ground but with the tips ascending.

The leaf blade has no auricles.

The leaf sheath is keeled and has no ligule.

The awns on the flowering spikelets are from ¼ to ½ or longer. The spikelets are commonly purplish.

 
Similar
Species

Rough barnyard grass (Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya) has flowering spikelets either with awns that are less than ¼, or with no awns at all.

Barnyard grass (Echinochloa crus-galli) is an erect plant.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4, 7.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 
Parent

rough barnyard grass (Echinochloa muricata)

 
Synonyms

Echinochloa muricata var. ludoviciana

Echinochloa pungens

Echinochloa pungens var. coarctata

Echinochloa pungens var. ludoviciana

 
Common
Names

American barnyard grass

barnyard grass

cockspur grass

rough barnyard grass

rough barnyardgrass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Auricle

A small ear-like projection at the base of a leaf or at the junction of a grass blade and stem.

 

Awn

A stiff, bristle-like appendage at the tip of the glume, lemma, or palea of grass florets.

 

Blade

The part of a grass leaf above the sheath.

 

Culm

The hollow or pithy stem of a grass, sedge, or rush.

 

Glume

A bract at the base of a grass spikelet. Glumes usually occur in pairs, but occasionally only one is present.

 

Keeled

Folded, as in a grass blade, or with a raised ridge, as in a grass sheath; like the keel of a boat.

 

Ligule

In grasses, a membranous appendage at the junction of the leaf and the leaf sheath, often covered with a fringe of hairs.

 

Spikelet

The basic unit of inflorescence in grasses, composed of usually two glumes and one or more florets.

       
Visitor Photos
   

Share your photo of this plant.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Infructescence

  rough barnyard grass  (var. muricata)   rough barnyard grass  (var. muricata)
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       

Share your video of this plant.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   

Report a sighting of this plant.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2021 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.