white panicled aster

(Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Subordinate Taxa

eastern panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. lanceolatum)

western panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. hesperium)

 
Synonyms

Aster lanceolatus

 
Common
Names

white panicle aster

white panicled aster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Panicled Aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)
Bill Keim
 
  Panicled Aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.