white prairie clover

(Dalea candida var. candida)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

white prairie clover

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, meadows. Full sun.

 

 

 

 

 
Identification

This is a 1 to 3 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on one to several stems from a taproot that can extend up to 5 into the ground.

The stems light green, slender, erect or spreading, straight, unbranched or sparsely branched toward the top, hairless, and ridged.

The leaves are alternate, ¾ to 2½ long, on short stalks. They are divided into 5 to 9 leaflets, usually 7, always an odd number. The leaflets are pale green, untoothed, and hairless. They are to 1 long, less than ¼ wide, and inversely lance-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end. The end leaflet is longer than the lateral leaflets. The tips are rounded with a short, sharp, abrupt point. There are minute glandular dots on the lower surface.

The inflorescence is dense, cylinder-shaped spikes of flowers at the end of each stem.

The spike is more than twice as long as it is wide, to 2 long, and about wide. The flowers at the base of the spike bloom first, forming a white ring. As the season progresses the ring moves up the spike or expands to encompass the entire spike.

The flowers are about ¼ long and about ¼ wide, numerous, white, and fragrant. There have 5 white, long-clawed petals. The petals do not form the typical banner, wings and keel of most plants in the Pea family. Instead, there is a banner petal and four petals fused with the 5 stamen bases into a floral tube.

The fruit is an oval pod about long with 1 seed.

 
Similar
Species

Purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea) leaves are darker green, shorter, and narrower. They are seldom over ¾ long and are less than wide. The leaf margins are rolled inward toward the upper side. The flowers are purple.

Western white prairie clover (Dalea candida var. oligophylla) stems are usually widely spreading, not erect. The leaflets are shorter, seldom over ¾ long.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Amorpheae

 
Parent

white prairie clover (Dalea candida)

 
Synonyms

Petalostemon candidum

Petalostemon candidus

 
Common
Names

white dalea

white prairie clover

white prairieclover

white prairie-clover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Claw

A stalk-like narrowed base of some petals and sepals.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  white prairie clover    
       

Leaves

  white prairie clover   white prairie clover
       

Infructescence

  white prairie clover    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Antelope Valley SNA

Badoura Jack Pine Woodland SNA

Belgium Prairie

Blazing Star Prairie

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, South Unit

Buffalo River State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Carver Highlands WMA, South Unit

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Chippewa Prairie

Compass Prairie SNA

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Dry Sand WMA

Felton Prairie SNA, Bicentennial Unit

Foxhome Prairie

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Jensen Memorial WMA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Langhei Prairie SNA

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

McKnight Prairie

Miller Prairie, West Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Rapids Lake Unit

Mississippi River County Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pankratz Memorial Prairie, North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Regal Meadow

Roscoe Prairie SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Sedan Brook SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Tribute WMA

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Valley View Park

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Vermillion River WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Woodbury WMA

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

Zimmerman Prairie

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.