wild ginger

(Asarum canadense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

wild ginger

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

None
Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative Upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative Upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate Upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Understory of deciduous forests. Partial sun or full shade.

Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Reddish-brown

     
Height

2 to 12

     

Identification

This is a 2 to 12 tall, erect, perennial forb rising from shallow, horizontal rhizomes. It is usually found in colonies.

A short stem branches at the ground level into two thick, densely hairy, 2¼ to 8 long leaf stalks.

The leaves are basal, bright green, slightly hairy, and shiny on the upper surface. They are kidney-shaped to heart-shaped, deeply indented at the base, 1½ to 3 long and 3 to 5½ wide. The blade is irregularly curved, wavy, or crinkled, making it appear distinctly 3-dimensional.

A single ¾ to 1½ wide flower rises from the leaf axil on a densely-hairy, ½ to 1¼ flower stalk. It lies close to the ground and is often hidden by the leaves.

The sepals are reddish brown with a whitish center. They are fused for two-thirds of their length into a bell-shaped tube, which divides at the top into three lobes. The lobes are bent backward. Beyond their middle the lobes curve upwards and narrow gradually to the tip, with the margins rolled backward to the underside. The rolled tips are from a little less than ¼ to ¾ long.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Range Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Aristolochiaceae (birthwort)

 

Subfamily:

Asaroideae

 
Synonyms

Asarum acuminatum

Asarum ambiguum

Asarum canadense var. acuminatum

Asarum canadense var. ambiguum

Asarum canadense var. reflexum

Asarum furcatum

Asarum medium

Asarum parvifolium

Asarum reflexum

Asarum rubrocinctum

 
Common
Names

American wild ginger

Canada snakeroot

Canadian wild ginger

Canadian wildginger

snakeroot

wild ginger

wildginger

wild-ginger


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this species.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  wild ginger   wild ginger
       
  wild ginger    
       
     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

Camera

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this species.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Wild Ginger (Asarum canadense)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 9, 2012

Wild Ginger (Asarum canadense)

 
     
  Wild Ginger Plant Identification
MiWilderness
 
   
 
About

Published on May 22, 2014

Wild ginger plant identification. Another cool wild edible with all kinds of reported uses from food to medicine. Wild ginger does carry some precautions on edibility so please do your own research before consuming anything, wild or otherwise.

Asarum caudatum and Asarum canadense are the botanical names of wild ginger, it is not truly ginger, but it sure smells like ginger.

More useful and interesting plant videos: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLAB9DFB2A4ED09C68

Visit me on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/michigan.wilderness

Thanks for watching, commenting, subscribing to, and supporting this channel. If you like this video please give a thumbs up and share it with others. If you have any questions or tips please leave a comment.

 
     
  Woodland Medicinal: Wild Ginger
Living the Hedge Witch Life
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 5, 2011

A plant of the woods, wild ginger can be used both as a wild edible and as a wild medicinal

 
     

 

Camera

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2014 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.