Lewis’s Woodpecker

(Melanerpes lewis)

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

NatureServe

N4B, N4N - Apparently Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNA - No Status Rank

Minnesota

not listed

 
 
Description

Flies with slow, even flaps, similar to a crow and unlike other woodpeckers.

 

Size

10

 

Voice

 

Similar Species

 
Habitat

Old growth deciduous, coniferous, and mixed forests; burned logged areas; savannas; orchards; suburbs

Ecology

Migration

 

 

Nesting

 

 

Food

 

Distribution

Occurrence

Rare in Minnesota

 

Maps

The Minnesota Ornithologists’ Union All Seasons Species Occurrence Map

Taxonomy

Class

Aves (birds)

Order

Piciformes (woodpeckers and relatives)

Family

Picidae (woodpeckers)

Subfamily

Picinae

Genus

Melanerpes (Melanerpes Woodpeckers)

   

Subordinate Taxa

 

   

Synonyms

Asyndesmus lewis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visitor Photos
 

Share your photo of this bird.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

 

   

 

   

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
 
   

 

   

 

Other Photos
 

 

Camera

 

Slideshows

Lewis's Woodpecker
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren

Lewis's Woodpecker

Lewis's Woodpecker
Joshua Mayer

Lewis's Woodpecker

 

slideshow

Visitor Videos
 

Share your video of this bird.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

 

 

 
 
Other Videos

Lewis's Woodpecker
bocriss

About

Uploaded on Nov 2, 2009

This Lewis's Woodpecker was seen in Goleta, California harvesting acorns that Acorn Woodpeckers had placed previously. Such a pretty bird.

Bird of the Week: Lewis's Woodpecker
Audubon Guides

About

Uploaded on Oct 31, 2011

Lewis's Woodpecker: Melanerpes lewis

Lewis's Woodpeckers
Larry Jordan

About

Published on Oct 29, 2012

These Lewis's Woodpeckers (Melanerpes lewis) are seen most of the year in the oaks trees along the road I travel to work every day. I found one foraging in a large oak which had a nest cavity that appeared to have been recently used. I will keep an eye on this tree next Spring to see if the Lewis's Woodpeckers use it. The bird preening at the end of the video appears to be molting. It flies off the snag and back near the end of the video in a typical Lewis's insect hawking maneuver.

You can see an expensive post on this beautiful woodpecker at 10000 Birds: http://10000birds.com/lewiss-woodpeckers-are-back.htm

Lewis's Woodpecker
Woodfibrebirder

About

Published on May 8, 2014

Lewis's Woodpecker - Squamish River Estuary - May 8, 2014

The video will automatically switch to the highest resolution but not for about ten seconds so to watch at the highest resolution from the beginning click on the little gear symbol in the lower right hand corner of the video and choose 720p

Lewis's Woodpecker
Macaulay Library

About

Uploaded on Sep 9, 2011

Timothy Barksdale, Macaulay Library, Cornell Lab of Ornithology

ML Video 2011

http://macaulaylibrary.org/video/2011

 

Camcorder

Visitor Sightings
 

Report a sighting of this bird.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Kathy
Bloomquist

6/16/2015

Location: Denmark Township, MN

Looked like a woodpecker, but did not fly like one. Very different call from other woodpeckers.

   
John Valo

I had to look this one up. Very rare in Minnesota.

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

 

 

 

Binoculars

 

Created:

Last Updated:

© MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.

About Us

Privacy Policy

Contact Us