Canada plum

(Prunus nigra)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Canada plum

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Forest edges and openings.

Flowering

Early May to early June

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

9 to 13

     
 
Identification

This is a shrub or small tree.

There is a pair of red glands near the top of each leaf stalk. The leaf margins are bluntly toothed. Each tooth has a dark gland embedded at the tip.

It has fruit 1 to 1¼ long with a red to yellowish-red skin.

 
Similar
Species

American plum (Prunus americana) leaf stalks usually do not have a pair of glands near the top. The leaves are narrower, less round. The teeth on the leaf margins are sharp and do not have embedded glands at the tip. It has smaller fruit, ¾ to 1 long, with red skin.

 
Pests and Diseases

Rust Fungus (Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae var. americana)

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Maloideae (=Spiraeoideae)

 

No Rank:

Amygdaleae

 

Genus:

Prunus

 

Subgenus:

Prunus (plums and apricots)

 

Section:

Prunocerasus

 
Synonyms

Prunus americana var. nigra

 
Common
Names

black plum

Canada plum

Canadian plum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Tree

  Canada plum    
       

Leaves

  Canada plum    
       

Lenticels

  Canada plum    
       

Young Bark

  Canada plum   Canada plum
       

Old Bark

  Canada plum   Canada plum
       

Fruit

  Canada plum   Canada plum
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Myrnai Fruchtman
3/31/2017

 


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.