Siberian squill

(Scilla siberica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Siberian squill

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to eastern Europe and Asia. Introduced, cultivated, rarely escaped cultivation, and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

Uncommon

Habitat

Moderate moisture. Deciduous woodlands, railroads, disturbed areas. Partial sun.

Flowering

March to early May

     
Flower Color

Deep blue to purple

     
Height

4 to 8

     
 
Identification

This is an erect, perennial forb that rises from a small bulb and fibrous roots. It can be 4 to 8 tall, but is usually no more than 6 in height. The bulb is egg-shaped and to ¾ long. The outer coating of the bulb is dark purplish-brown. It often forms colonies.

In the early spring a rosette of 2 to 4 leaves and 1 to 4 flowering stems (scapes) rises from the top of the bulb.

The leaves are broadly linear, 4 to 6 long, and to ¾ wide. They are folded longitudinally in the lower half and usually rolled upward longitudinally in the upper half. They taper to a blunt point at the tip. The upper surface and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed.

The scapes are erect, green or purplish-green, angled, unbranched, leafless, and hairless.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower or a cluster of 2 to 4 flowers at the tip of the scape. The flowers nod downwards at the end of a 5 16 to ½ long flower stalk. There is a single, minute, egg-shaped modified leaf (bract) at the base of the flower head. None of the bracts are replaced with bulblets.

The flowers are about 1 in diameter when fully open. There are 3 petals and 3 petal-like sepals (6 tepals), 6 stamens, and 1 style. The tepals are narrowly oblong, ½ to long, 3 16 to ¼ wide, and spreading. They have a deep blue central vein and fade to purple toward the margins. The stamens have white filaments and blue anthers. The style is purple and is not divided at the tip. The flowers are strongly fragrant.

In North America the plant propagates vegetatively, rarely if ever producing fruit.

 
Similar
Species

No similar species

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 7, 22.

 
Comments

The leaves of this species are toxic to mammals, including humans.

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asparagaceae (asparagus)

 

Subfamily:

Scilloideae

 

Tribe:

Hyacintheae

 

Subtribe:

Hyacinthinae

 

Genus:

Scilla (squill)

 
Synonyms

Othocallis siberica

Scilla sibirica (spelling error?)

 
Common
Names

Siberian squill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Filament

On plants: The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther. On Lepidoptera: One of a pair of long, thin, fleshy extensions extending from the thorax, and sometimes also from the abdomen, of a caterpillar.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

Scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  Siberian squill   Siberian squill
       

Flower

  Siberian squill    
       

Leaves

  Siberian squill    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Siberian Squill
Wez Smith
 
  Siberian Squill  
 
About

Siberian Squill (Scilla siberica).

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Siberian squill ( Scilla siberica )
Seppo Sallinen
 
   
 
About

Published on May 8, 2012

Sony HDR-PJ10E.
Seppo Sallinen.
( Scilla siberica ), Skilla, Rysk Blåstjärna, Sibirischer Blaustern,
Cebulica syberyjska,
Russeblåstjerne,
Oosterse sterhyacint,
Scille de Sibérie,
Siperiansinililja eli idänsinililja

   
       
  Scilla siberica
wander van laar
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 16, 2014

 

   
       
  Scilla siberica
wander van laar
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 29, 2014

 

   
       
  Spring Bee's Blue Pollen - Siberian Squill
JCVdude
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 9, 2011

Bee's Blue Pollen. Early April has the bee's out and busy gathering colorful pollen, but blue? Could be some blue honey coming soon.

Music Promises by Zero-project http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/

   
       
  Skilla
Seppo Sallinen
 
   
 
About

Published on May 7, 2012

Sony HDR-PJ10E.

Seppo Sallnen.

Idänsinililja ( Scilla siberica ), Skilla, Rysk Blåstjärna, Sibirischer Blaustern, Cebulica syberyjska, Russeblåstjerne,

Oosterse sterhyacint, Scille de Sibérie, Siperiansinililja,

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.