cardinal flower

(Lobelia cardinalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

cardinal flower

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Not common

Photo by Alfredo Colon
Habitat

Wet to moist. Riverbanks, lake shores, shallow wetlands, meadows, woodlands. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

July to September

 
Flower Color

Bright red

 
Height

20 to 60

 
 
Identification

The flowers are bright scarlet red. A rare plant with white flowers has been called Lobelia cardinalis f. alba.

 
Similar
Species

No similar species

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 24, 28, 29

 
Comments

Subordinate Taxa
Two subspecies and at least seven varieties of Lobelia cardinalis have been described. However, recent morphological analysis does not support any of these divisions. Most authoritative sources currently do not recognize any subspecies or varieties.

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Campanulaceae (bellflower)

 

Subfamily:

Lobelioideae

 
Synonyms

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. cardinalis

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. cardinalis var. cardinalis

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. cardinalis var. meridionalis

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. graminea

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. graminea var. graminea

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. graminea var. phyllostachya

Lobelia cardinalis ssp. graminea var. propinqua

Lobelia cardinalis var. graminea

Lobelia cardinalis var. meridionalis

Lobelia cardinalis var. multiflora

Lobelia cardinalis var. phyllostachya

Lobelia cardinalis var. propinqua

Lobelia cardinalis var. pseudosplendens

Lobelia fulgens

Lobelia splendens

 
Common
Names

cardinal flower

scarlet lobelia

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  cardinal flower    
       
Kirk Nelson
       

growing in the stream that flows out of O’Brien Lake at the portage landing.

  cardinal flower    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)
Bill Keim
 
  Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)  
     
  Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal-Flower)
Allen Chartier
 
  Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal-Flower)  
     
  Plant portrait - Cardinal flower (Lobelia cardinalis)
Identify that Plant
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 16, 2014

A detailed look at the life cycle of Cardinal flower (Lobelia cardinalis). These images can help to accurately identify the plant during different seasons of the year.

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Cardinal Flower - Lobelia cardinalis
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 13, 2014

Cardinal Flower - Lobelia cardinalis

As it started to rain on the bank of the Deep River in Cedar Falls, Randolph County, North Carolina, this beauty caught Uncle Steve's eye: Cardinal Flower
Lobelia cardinalis

Date: 02 AUGUST 2014

   
       
  Cardinal Flower - Lobelia cardinalis on Mississippi River Wetland
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 10, 2011

Earthyman views Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis) in bloom on Mississippi River Wetland in Wisconsin

   
       
  Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)
Natural Gardens
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 26, 2014

About Cardinal Flower. Feel free to ask any questions.

   
       
  Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 22, 2012

Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)

   
       
  Female Ruby Throated Hummingbird + Cardinal Flower | Nature Shorts
Annissa Grows
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 5, 2015

SUBSCRIBE - LIKE - COMMENT

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/shelteringwoodshomestead

Shop: http://www.shelteringwoodsseeds.etsy.com

Twitter: http://twitter.com/ShelteringWoods

Instagram: http://instagram.com/annissagroe

Read MORE about the homestead @ http://www.shelteringwoods.com

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/31/2019

Location: Maplewood Nature Center

cardinal flower


Kirk Nelson
9/5/2016

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

growing in the stream that flows out of O’Brien Lake at the portage landing.

cardinal flower


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/6/2016

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.