field clover

(Trifolium campestre)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Europe, western Asia, and northern Africa. Introduced and naturalized in North America

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Moist or moderately moist. Abandoned fields, roadsides, trails, waste places. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

May to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

4 to 16

     
 
Identification

The leaflets do not have any white markings. The lateral leaflets are unstalked or nearly unstalked and the terminal leaflet is conspicuously long stalked. The flowers are yellow. The top petal (keel) is grooved. After flowering the petals remain on the plant and become brown or nearly white and papery. The seedpod is dull brown and straight, not coiled.

 
Similar
Species

Black medick (Medicago lupulina) flower heads are smaller. The top keel is smooth, not grooved. The petals drop off after flowering. The mature seedpod is black and coiled.

Golden clover (Trifolium aureum) terminal leaflet is unstalked.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28, 29.

 

 

 

 

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Trifolieae

 

Genus:

Trifolium

 

Subgenus:

Chronosemium

 
Synonyms

Trifolium procumbens

Trifolium campestre var. campestre

Trifolium campestre var. minus

 
Common
Names

big hop clover

field clover

field hop clover

great hop trefoil

 

hop clover

large hop clover

lesser hop clover

low hop clover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.