ground plum

(Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

ground plum

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, bluffs, roadsides. Full sun.

Flowering

April to May

Flower Color

Purple

Height

Reclining, 4 to 24 long


Identification

This is a 1 to 6 tall, reclining, perennial forb rising on a cluster of stems from a stout taproot and caudex.

The stems recline on the ground with the tips turned upward. They can extend 4 to 24 but are usually no more than 15 long. They branch near the base but are otherwise mostly unbranched. They are covered with straight, stiff, appressed hairs.

The leaves are alternate, 2 to 5 long, and pinnately divided into 15 to 29 leaflets. Each leaf has a terminal leaflet and an odd total number of leaflets. There is an egg-shaped, pointed, to long stipule at the base of each leaf stalk.

The leaflets are inversely lance-shaped to elliptic, 5 16 to long, and less than ¼ wide. The leaf tips may be rounded or pointed. The upper surface is sparsely covered with appressed hairs or is hairless. The lower surface is covered with appressed hairs.

The inflorescence is an unbranched, short cluster of 5 to 25 stalked flowers. It is on a stout, 1 to 4 long stalk rising from a leaf axil. The stalk is equal to or shorter than the leaves.

The flowers are to 1 long. There are 5 sepals fused for most of their length into a ¼ to 5 16 long, cylinder-shaped calyx tube with dark hairs. The 5 petals are purple and form a butterfly-like corolla, as is typical of plants in the Pea family. They are organized into a broad banner petal at the top, two lateral wing petals, and between the wings two petals fused into a keel. The keel is not tipped with a sharp point. The banner is broad, ½ to 1 wide, and is notched at the tip.

The fruit is a ½ to 1 long, purplish-brown seedpod containing many seeds.

 
Similar
Species

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana) stems are hairless. The leaves are hairless or sparsely hairy. Each leaf has just 4 to 8 pairs of leaflets. There is a tendril in place of the terminal leaflet, giving the leaf an even number of leaflets. The leaflets are larger, up to 1 long and ½ wide. The inflorescence has just 2 to 9 flowers.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Galegeae

 

Subtribe:

Astragalinae

 

Clade:

Coluteinae

 
Synonyms

Astragalus carycarpus

Astragalus caryocarpus

Astragalus succulentus

Geoprumnon crassicarpum

Geoprumnon succulentum

 
Common
Names

buffalo bean

buffalo pea

ground plum

ground-plum

groundplum milkvetch


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

stipule

A small, leaf-like, scale-like, glandular, or rarely spiny appendage found at the base of a leaf stalk, usually occurring in pairs and usually dropping soon.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  ground plum    
       

Inflorescence

  ground plum   ground plum
       

Leaf

  ground plum    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Ground Plum For Sale
Tn Nsy
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 3, 2013

Ground Plum http://www.tnnursery.net/ground-plums/ Ground Plum for sale at TN Nursery. These magnificent purple blooms will bring that special touch and burst of life to a garden or water garden. They love moist soil conditions so they will work perfectly around a water source. They will bring joy and delight as they are in bloom.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.