boxelder pouchgall mite

(Aceria negundi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

boxelder pouchgall mite

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

Spring through fall

Habitat/Host

Boxelder

Size

Total Length: 7 1000 (180 microns)

 
Identification

Boxelder pouchgall mite is 7 1000 (180 microns) long, about as long as a human hair is wide, and 21 10000 (55 microns) wide. The human eye cannot see particles smaller than 50 to 60 microns, so this mite is probably invisible to most people. It is most easily identified by the type of growth (gall) it produces and the plant species on which it is found.

Boxelder pouchgall mite is found exclusively on boxelder (Acer negundo). In the spring, the mite forms a hollow, dull tan or gray pocket on the under surface of the leaf. The pocket is covered with a mass of felty whitish hairs. On the upper surface, it appears as an irregular, blister-like bump. The galls are solitary, though there are usually many galls on a single leaf.

 
Similar
Species

This is the only mite that causes bladder galls on boxelder leaves.

 
Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources

7, 30.
  2/7/2020            
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata

 

No Rank:

Eupodina

 

Superfamily:

Eriophyoidea

 

Family:

Eriophyidae (gall mites)

 

Subfamily:

Eriophyinae

 

Tribe:

Aceriini

 

Genus:

Aceria

 
Synonyms

Eriophyes negundi

 
Common
Names

boxelder erineum mite
box elder pouch gall mite
boxelder pouchgall mite

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Gall

An abnormal growth on a plant produced in response to an insect larva, mite, bacteria, or fungus.

 

 

 
 
Visitor Photos
 
           
 

Share your photo of this arachnid.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
           
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
 
    boxelder pouchgall mite      
           

 

Camera

     
 
Slideshows
 
 
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
 
Visitor Videos
 
       
 

Share your video of this arachnid.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.
 
 

 

 
     
     
       
       
 
Other Videos
 
     
     
     
       

 

Camcorder

 
 
Visitor Sightings
 
           
 

Report a sighting of this arachnid.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
   

 

 

 
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
 
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2022 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.