red velvet mite

(Trombidium sp.)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

red velvet mite (Trombidium sp.)

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

 

Habitat

Moist woods, on vegetation and soil

Larval Host

Insects, spider, harvestmen, and scorpions

Size

Total Length: (3 mm to 4 mm)

          Photo by Kirk Nelson
 
Identification

Adults have a oval to more or less rounded rectangle shape. They are bright red and densely covered with short, velvety hairs.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Parasite of insects, spider, harvestmen, and scorpions

 
Adult Food

Insect eggs

 
Life Cycle

The female scatters eggs on the surface of the soil. When the eggs hatch, the larvae search for a host to feed on.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 24, 29, 30.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Superorder:

Acariformes

 

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata (prostigs)

  Infraorder: Anystina
 

No Order:

Parasitengona (velvet mites, chiggers, & water mites)

 

Superfamily:

Trombidioidea (velvet mites and chiggers)

 

Family:

Trombidiidae (true velvet mites)

 
Synonyms

Atomus

Holothrombium

Metathrombium

Sericothrombium

Teresothrombium

Thrombidium

Trombidion

 
Common
Names

red velvet mite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Kirk Nelson
       
  red velvet mite (Trombidium sp.)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Trombidium
Leif Karlsson
 
  Trombidium  
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Secrets of the Red Velvet Mite
Will Forester
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 21, 2015

Though these little critters may be more abundant than we realise, their minuscule size makes them almost impossible to see among the undergrowth & leaf litter of the forest. Unless of course, as in this rare occasion, they're out in force & hunting for their prey. On this particular walk we spotted no less than 30 to 35 of them in a relatively small area. So, there's no surprise that I had to take every opportunity I had & film & photograph as many as I could. To see a detailed collection of the photographs, head to my Facebook page www.facebook.com/underamushroom

or visit my website at
www.underamushroom.com

   
       
  Cute Velvet mites in our home after rain.
Dazzling Nature
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 4, 2015

Beautiful and cute velvet mites.so velvet mites appear in our house after rain they are so cute and fluffy i wish velvet mites would be bigger and i grab them and cuddle them they are so red and soft.

After some they go back in the mud again i don't how they remain so red in the mud its the wonders of nature,velvet mites are one of my best insects as they are so cute and red

subscribe to singing nature for more nature videos share with friends it would help and motivate me for more wonderful videos

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this arachnid.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

brock soukkala
6/6/2018

Location: jordan MN river bottoms.

10 or more 


Kirk Nelson
4/20/2014

Location: Crosby Farm Regional Park

red velvet mite (Trombidium sp.)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.