Common Redpoll

(Acanthis flammea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Common Redpoll

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRN - Unranked Nonbreeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common to abundant migrant and winter visitor in the north. Absent in the south except in irruption years.

Habitat

Open woodlands, weedy fields, woodland edges, fence rows, backyard feeders

Photo by Bill Reynolds
Size

5 to 5½ in length

9 wingspan

 

Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

Seeds and buds in the winter. Seeds, buds, and insects in the breeding season.

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Early October to late May


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Superfamily:

Passeroidea

 

Family:

Fringillidae (finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea flammea)

Greenland Redpoll (Acanthis flammea rostrata)

Icelandic Redpoll (Acanthis flammea islandica)

 
Synonyms

Carduelis flammea


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

Bill Reynolds


For the past month now, the Common Redpoll has made my feeder their home base, where the are enjoying copious amounts of black-oiled sunflower seeds. The flock is about 50-60 birds plus others like; Pine Grosbeak, Blue Jays, Hairy, Downy and Pileated Woodpeckers, White-breasted Nuthatch, Chickadees and a few Dark-eyed Juncos.

  Common Redpoll   Common Redpoll

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Common Redpoll
Acanthis flammea
 
  Common Redpoll  
 
About

Acanthis flammea

 
     
  Common Redpolls
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Common Redpolls  
 
About

Carduelis flammea

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Common Redpoll
Birdchick
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 8, 2009

Common redpolls are showing up all over the Twin Cities this winter. Watch for these small finches at your thistle or sunflower feeders.

 
     
  Common Redpoll
NEK Audubon
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 25, 2013

Digiscope with 35mm lens

 
     
  Prairie Life: Common Redpoll
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 27, 2015

A three-part look at the winter feeding behavior of the Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea). Photographed near Warren, Minnesota (27 February 2015).

 
     
  Common Redpolls
Chanders1962
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 10, 2008

Common Redpolls on picnic table Temperance, MI

 
     
  REDPOLLS - Guide to the ID of British Garden Birds No.4
Maurice Baker
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 9, 2016

I usually look out for redpolls in the garden each year during January, February and March.

Most years I will see at least 3 or 4 lesser redpolls but 2012 was exceptional when I had up to 10 visiting from January through to March including a number of Common or Mealy Redpolls which are classified as scarce in Shropshire.

Attribution - Angelic Forest by Doug Maxwell, from Youtube free Audio Library

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

Bill Reynolds
12/4/17

Location: Pennington Co. MN

For the past month now, the Common Redpoll has made my feeder their home base, where the are enjoying copious amounts of black-oiled sunflower seeds. The flock is about 50-60 birds plus others like; Pine Grosbeak, Blue Jays, Hairy, Downy and Pileated Woodpeckers, White-breasted Nuthatch, Chickadees and a few Dark-eyed Juncos.

Common Redpoll


Bill Reynolds
11/19/17

Location: Pennington Co. MN

Common Redpoll


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.