Dead Man’s Fingers

(Xylaria polymorpha)

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

 
Dead Man’s Fingers
 
 
Description

In the spring Dead Man’s Fingers are pale, coated with spore dust, with a whitish tip. Later in the season they are dark brown and blackish, looking like something left by the neighbor’s cat. In the fall they are dried out and black. The surface is rough or minutely pimpled.

 

Similar Species

 
Habitat and Hosts

Oak and pine forests, lawns.

Hardwoods

Ecology

Season

June to November

Distribution

Distribution Map

 

Sources

4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

6/9/2024    
     

Occurrence

 

Taxonomy

Kingdom

Fungi (fungi)

Subkingdom

Dikarya

Phylum

Ascomycota (sac fungi)

Subphylum

Pezizomycotina

Class

Sordariomycetes

Subclass

Xylariomycetidae

Order

Xylariales

Family

Xylariaceae

Genus

Xylaria

   

Xylaria polymorpha is a consolidation, called a species complex, of 5 to 10 species that cannot be easily distinguished from each other.

   

Subordinate Taxa

 

   

Synonyms

Cordyceps polymorpha

Cordylia polymorpha

Hypoxylon polymorphum

Hypoxylon polymorphum var. mammillanum

Hypoxylon polymorphum var. spathulatum

Sphaeria digitata

Sphaeria digitata var. polymorpha

Sphaeria polymorpha

Sphaeria polymorpha ssp. polymorpha

Sphaeria polymorpha var. spathulata

Xylaria clavata

Xylaria corrugata

Xylaria polymorpha ssp. pachystroma

Xylaria polymorpha var. acrodactyla

Xylaria polymorpha var. acuminata

Xylaria polymorpha var. combinans

Xylaria polymorpha var. fastigiata

Xylaria polymorpha var. hypoxylea

Xylaria polymorpha var. mentzeliana

Xylaria polymorpha var. pistillaris

Xylaria polymorpha var. spathulata

Xylaria rugosa

Xylosphaera polymorpha

Xylosphaeria polymorpha

   

Common Names

Dead Man’s Fingers

 

 

 

 

 

Visitor Photos
 

Share your photo of this fungus.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

Deb Wech

Dead Man’s Fingers  

Dead Man’s Fingers

Shelby R

Dead Man’s Fingers  

 

Honey Fae (Farah)

Dead Man’s Fingers   Dead Man’s Fingers

Bridget L

Dead Man’s Fingers    

Dave Verburg

Dead Man’s Fingers    

Itasca State Park Naturalists

Dead Man’s Fingers   Dead Man’s Fingers

We used these as a stop on our Halloween in June Night Hike, very cool fungi!

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
Dead Man’s Fingers   Dead Man’s Fingers
     
Dead Man’s Fingers    

 

Camera

Slideshows

 

 
 

 

slideshow

Visitor Videos
 

Share your video of this fungus.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

 

 

 
 
Other Videos

Dead Mans Fingers - Xylaria polymorpha
ecologygarden

About

Published on Jun 12, 2012

Wheal Busy Chacewater Cornwall - Xylaria polymorpha - Dead Mans Fingers a type of fungus

XylariaPolymorpha
Ruben Solares

About

Published on Sep 10, 2013

Xylaria Polymorpha en Santa Rosa de Lima, Guatemala

Dissecting Dead-Mans-Fingers ( Xylaria polymorpha ) 07 Dec 2013.
ecologygarden

About

Published on Dec 28, 2013

No description available.

 

Camcorder

Visitor Sightings
 

Report a sighting of this fungus.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Shelby R
6/7/2024

Location: Brackett Field Park, Minneapolis

Dead Man’s Fingers
Honey Fae (Farah)
6/12/2022

Location: Minnesota

Dead Man’s Fingers
Bridget L
June 2022

Location: Dakota County

Dead Man’s Fingers
Dave Verburg
8/30/2016

Location: Rochester MN, friends house

Dead Man’s Fingers

Itasca State Park Naturalists
6/24/2016 and 6/27/2016

Location: Itasca State Park, Park Rapids, MN, Hubbard County

We used these as a stop on our Halloween in June Night Hike, very cool fungi!

Dead Man’s Fingers
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

Lakeville, MN

 

 

Binoculars

 

Created:

Last Updated:

© MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.

About Us

Privacy Policy

Contact Us