Entomosporium Leaf Spot

(Diplocarpon mespili)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Entomosporium Leaf Spot

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

Early summer to fall; sporulation in early to mid-July.

Habitat/Hosts

Rose (Rosaceae) and hawthorn (Cretaegus)

   
   
 

 

 
Identification

This fungus appears in early summer as reddish-brown, angular spots up to 9 ⁄16″ in diameter. In the center of each spot there is a minute black fruiting body (avervuli) that is visible only with a hand lens. As the fungus spreads the spots enlarge and the leaf yellows, leaving green halos around the brown spots. The leaf eventually dies and falls prematurely. Twigs and branches may develop small areas of dead tissue (cankers). The cankers may eventually girdle the twig or branch causing dieback.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 26, 29.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (ascomycetes)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

No Rank:

leotiomyceta

 

No Rank:

sordariomyceta

 

Order:

Helotiales

 

Family:

Dermateaceae

 
Synonyms

Diplocarpon maculatum

Diplocarpon soraueri

Entomopeziza mespili

Entomopeziza soraueri

Entomosporium maculatum

Entomosporium mespili

Entomosporium maculatum var. domesticum

Fabraea maculata

Stigmatea mespili

Xyloma mespili

 
Common
Names

Blackspot

Entomosporium Leaf Spot

Hawthorn Leaf Blight

Leaf and Friut Spot of Rosaceae

Leaf and Rose Spot of Rosaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   

Share your photo of this fungus.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  Entomosporium Leaf Spot   Entomosporium Leaf Spot
       
  Entomosporium Leaf Spot   Entomosporium Leaf Spot
       
       

 

Camera

     
 
Slideshows
 
 
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       

Share your video of this fungus.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Entomosporium Leaf Spot of Hawthorn
Plant Pathology
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 13, 2013

Leaf spot disease of Indian hawthorn, caused by the fungus Entomosporium.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   

Report a sighting of this fungus.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2022 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.