Gabled False Morel

(Gyromitra brunnea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Gabled False Morel

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widely distributed in eastern North America

Season

Late May to early June

Habitat/Hosts

Under hardwoods

    Photo by Kirk Nelson

Identification

This is the most common false morel (Gyromitra species) in Minnesota and Wisconsin. It is found in the spring, alone or in groups, on the ground under hardwood trees. It is saprobic, obtaining nutrients from rotting wood, and might also be mycorrhizal, having a mutually beneficial relationship with the tiny rootlets of trees. It may exhibit both traits at different parts of its life cycle.

The cap is 1¼ to 3½tall and 2 to 4 wide, hollow, and loosely wrinkled. It is usually saddle-shaped or winged, divided into 2 or 3 strongly projecting lobes that are fused to each other. The upper surface is tan to reddish-brown and hairless. The lower surface is pale buff to tan, downy, and exposed in places. The margins are free from the stalk.

The stalk is white, hollow, ¾ to 3½tall, and ¾ to 2in diameter. It is irregular in shape, widened and ribbed near the base.

The flesh is brittle, whitish, and chambered.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Poisonous
Morel mushrooms (Morchella spp.) are some of the best known and most sought after wild mushrooms in North America. They are particularly abundant in the upper Midwest. They are edible, considered delicious, and are hunted for in deciduous woodlands every spring. False morels (Gyromitra spp.) look superficially similar and appear at the same time of year in roughly the same areas. However, false morels are poisonous. They contain the chemical gyromitrin, which is metabolized in the body into a volatile chemical used as a rocket propellant.


Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (sac fungi)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

Class:

Pezizomycetes (apothecial fungi)

 

Order:

Pezizales (cup fungi)

 

Family:

Discinaceae

 
Synonyms

Gyromitra fastigiata

Gyromitra underwoodii

Neogyromitra brunnea

 
Common
Names

Elephant Ears

Gabled False Morel


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

 

saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Kirk Nelson


Identifying information can be found at http://www.mushroomexpert.com/gyromitra_brunnea.html.  False morels are generally considered inedible and possibly toxic.

  Gabled False Morel   Gabled False Morel
       
  Gabled False Morel    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Gyromitra brunnea - fungi kingdom
Fungi Kingdom
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2015

Gyromitra brunnea - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Kirk Nelson
4/29/2017

Location: Winona County

Identifying information can be found at http://www.mushroomexpert.com/gyromitra_brunnea.html.  False morels are generally considered inedible and possibly toxic.

Gabled False Morel


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.