Orange Peel Fungus

(Aleuria aurantia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Orange Peel Fungus

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Very common and widespread

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Bare ground

 

 

   
 

 

    Photo by Kirk Nelson
 
Identification

This is a conspicuous, widespread, and very common cup fungus.

It is found in summer and fall, usually on bare, often clayey soil, on roadsides, trails, and other disturbed areas. It is sometimes found on moss or grass. It may be scattered but usually grows in clusters of caps that sometimes fuse together.

There is no stalk.

The cap is round and cup-shaped when it first emerges, becoming saucer-shaped and flat or wavy when mature. When clustered, the caps are often irregularly shaped, contorted. Mature caps may be ¾ to 4 in diameter. The upper side is bright orange and hairless, fading to yellowish-orange with age. The underside is paler and densely covered with minute, white, downy hairs when young, becoming hairless as it ages. The margin is often wavy or lobed. There is no fringe of dark hairs on the margin.

The flesh is thin and brittle. It is edible but bland, fragile, and insubstantial.

 
Similar
Species

Stalked Orange Peel Fungus (Sowerbyella rhenana) is smaller, no more than ¾ in diameter, and is distinctly stalked. It is much less common in Minnesota.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (sac fungi)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

Class:

Pezizomycetes (apothecial fungi)

 

Order:

Pezizales (cup fungi)

 

Family:

Pyronemataceae

 
Synonyms

Aleuria aurantica

 
Common
Names

Orange Peel Fungus

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Jennifer Johnson
       
  Orange Peel Fungus    
       
Kirk Nelson
       
  Orange Peel Fungus   Orange Peel Fungus
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Orange Peel Fungus
Stephen Mulvaney
 
   
     
  Is this spring orange peel fungus?
David
 
   

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Orange Peel Mushroom (Aleuria aurantia)
cedarview2
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 22, 2013

Brightly colored fungi observed on the Olympic Peninsula in Washington State.

   
       
  Spring Orange Peel fungus spore liberation
embersmushrooms
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 12, 2011

Cup fungi sporulate when blown on. These Caloscypha were found in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada in May.

   
       
  Orange peel fungus - spore release
saltpeterfilms
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 14, 2009

Spores being ejected from the orange peel fungus following mechanical stimulation.

   
       
  Aleuria aurantia: Champimaginatis. English Text
jean pierre Piétri
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 24, 2010

Aleuria aurantia. Peziza aurantia. pézize orangée. English Text

   
       
  Aleuria aurantia, Ascomicetes, mushrooms
Adrian Manolache
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 19, 2016

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Jennifer
Johnson

4/18/2020

Location: Miesville Ravine Park Reserve

Orange Peel Fungus


Nancy
4/22 and 4/25 2018

Location: Oxbow park, near Byron MN (Olmsted county)

Saw in several different locations along hiking trail, always growing on small stick laying on forest floor.


Kirk Nelson
9/4/2017

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Orange Peel Fungus


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/9/2017

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.