Pin-cushion Sunburst Lichen

(Polycauliona polycarpa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Pin-cushion Sunburst Lichen

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Habitat/Hosts

On bark. Humid.

 

 

    Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Pin-cushion Sunburst Lichen is common across North America and Europe. It is found in humid microclimates on bark, usually on twigs.

The vegetative body (thallus) is leaf-like (foliose) and divided into small branches (lobes). It forms colonies up to 1¼ in diameter or larger. It grows tightly attached to the substrate (bark) but does not have root-like structures (rhizines). The lobes are flat to convex and 1 64 to 1 32 (1.2 to 0.7 mm) wide. The upper surface is yellow to bright orange and smooth, sometimes somewhat shiny. It does not produce powdery dull granules (soredia) or shiny granules (isidia). There are also tiny, globular chambers (pycnidia) embedded in the thallus with an opening through which fungal spores are released. The pycnidia are inconspicuous and difficult to see because they are the same color as the thallus or only slightly darker. The lower surface of the thallus is white and somewhat wrinkled. It has scattered, short, peg-like structures (hapters) attaching the thallus to the substrate.

Disk-like, spore-producing structures (apothecia) are extremely abundant, sometimes covering the entire thallus. The disks are stalked, orange, up to 3 16 (4.5 mm) in diameter, and shaped like a plate. They are usually smooth but sometimes wrinkled. Each disk has a ring of tissue around it that resembles the tissue of the thallus.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
This species was formerly classified as Xanthoria polycarpa. In 2013 it was moved to the genus Polycauliona. Most print and online sources still use the old name.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (sac fungi)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

No Rank:

leotiomyceta

 

Class:

Lecanoromycetes

 

Subclass:

Lecanoromycetidae

 

Order:

Teloschistales

 

Suborder:

Teloschistineae

 

Family:

Teloschistaceae

 

Subfamily:

Xanthorioideae

 

Mycobiont:

Polycauliona polycarpa

 

Photobiont:

 

 
Synonyms

Lecanora candelaria var. polycarpa

Teloschistes polycarpus

Xanthoria polycarpa

 
Common
Names

Orange Lichen

Orange Wall Lichen

Pin-cushion Sunburst Lichen

Pincushion Sunburst Lichen

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Apothecium

An open, disk-shaped or cup-shaped, reproductive structure, with spore sacs on the upper surface, that produces spores for the fungal partner of a lichen. Plural: apothecia.

 

Foliose

Adjective: Leaf-like growth form; referring to lichens with leaf-like growths divided into lobes.
Noun: The leaf-like, vegetative body of a lichen (thallus) that has thin, flat lobes which are free from the substrate.

 

Rhizine

A root-like structure of a lichen that attaches the lower layer to the substrate.

 

Thallus

The vegetative body of a lichen composed of both the alga and the fungus.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this lichen.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  Pin-cushion Sunburst Lichen    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this lichen.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this lichen.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/15/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

Pin-cushion Sunburst Lichen


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 5/13/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.