Purple-bloom Russula

(Russula mariae)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Purple-bloom Russula

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widely distributed east of the Rocky Mountains

Season

June to October

Habitat/Hosts

Hardwood and mixed forests and woodlands

    Photo by Kirk Nelson
 
Identification

This is a medium-sized gill mushroom. It is common and widespread in deciduous and mixed woodlands and forests of North America east of the Rocky Mountains. It is found from June through October, singly or in groups, on the ground near hardwoods, especially oaks. It obtains its nutrients from the rootlets of oak and other hardwood trees (mycorrhizal).

The cap is convex when young. As it ages it flattens and sometimes develops a shallow depression at the center. It is ¾ to 2 ¾ in diameter, sometimes larger. The color is variable. It is usually purple but may also be purplish-red, reddish, pinkish, olive, yellow, or brown. It is sometimes mottled with two or more of these shades. It is covered with a fine white powder (bloom) giving it a velvety or powdery appearance. The skin on at least the outer half of the cap peels away easily. On mature caps the margin is sometimes narrowly grooved (striate) near the margin.

The gills are white at first, turning cream-colored to pale yellow with age. They are closely spaced and are broadly to narrowly attached to the stalk. The margins are sometimes colored due to contact with the stalk when the mushroom was developing.

The stalk is ¾ to 3 long and to 1 in diameter. It is firm, fairly smooth, white, and often tinged with purple or red. The bottom is the same size or slightly wider than the top.

The flesh is thin, brittle, and white. It does not change color when sliced. It is edible but not pleasant.

The spore print is creamy white to pale yellow.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Russulales

 

Family:

Russulaceae

 
Synonyms

Russula alachuana

 
Common
Names

Powdered Russula

Purple-bloom Russula

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

 

Striate

Striped or grooved in parallel lines (striae).

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Kirk Nelson
       

Russula mariae, Lebanon Hills Regional Park

  Purple-bloom Russula    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Kirk Nelson
9/23/2017

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Purple-bloom Russula


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 7/21/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.