White Cheese Polypore

(Tyromyces chioneus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

White Cheese Polypore

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

July through December

Habitat/Hosts

Woodlands. Usually on dead hardwoods, occasionally on dead conifers.

 
Identification

This medium-sized, common, widespread, fleshy, bracket (shelf-like) fungus. It is not edible.

It lives on decaying stumps and logs (saprobic). It is found singly or in groups of two or three living usually on dead hardwoods, occasionally on dead conifers.

The fruiting body is annual. There is no stem.

The bracket (cap) is fan-shaped to semicircular in outline, broadly convex or flat, ¾ to 4¾ wide, and ¾ to 3 deep, and to 1 thick. The upper surface is white and densely covered with fine, white hairs at first. As it ages it becomes hairless and yellowish-buff. Older specimens are crusty and wrinkled or shriveled. It does not have well-defined zones. The flesh is white, soft or spongy and watery, and fragrant when fresh,crumbly when dry. The texture of mature bracket is cheesy, which accounts for the common name of this fungus.

The pore surface on the underside of the bracket is white at first, becoming yellowish with age. There are 3 to 5 pores per millimeter. The pores may be 1 16 to ¼ deep, but are usually no more than deep. The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

  No Rank:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Polyporaceae (bracket fungi)

 
Synonyms

Bjerkandera chionea

Boletus candidus

Leptoporus albellus

Leptoporus albellus subsp. chioneus

Leptoporus chioneus

Leptoporus chioneus f. chioneus

Leptoporus chioneus f. pellucida

Leptoporus lacteus f. albellus

Polyporus albellus

Polyporus candidus

Polyporus chioneus

Polystictus chioneus

Tyromyces albellus

Tyromyces albellus f. albellus

Ungularia chionea

 
Common
Names

White Cheese Polypore

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Mycelium

The vegetative part of a fungus; consisting of a mass of branching, thread-like hyphae, through which a fungus absorbs nutrients from its environment; and excluding the fruiting, reproductive structure.

 

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  White Cheese Polypore   White Cheese Polypore
       
  White Cheese Polypore    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  White Cheese Polypore
RedFree100
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 18, 2011

White Cheese Polypore wild mushrooms hunting. Clear close up HD pictures and videos

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Mary Munn
11/14/2015

Location: SE Carlton County

Posted pics/comments on https://www.facebook.com/groups/481958225234656/#
Growing on long dead Balsam or a white spruce - forgot to confirm - definitely a fir.

 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.