Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus

(Bisporella citrina)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Late summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Dead and decaying logs and stumps of hardwoods and conifers

    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus is common and widespread. It is found in North America, Central and South America, Europe, Asia, and Australia. In North America it is especially common in the eastern United States and the on west coast. It is saprobic, obtaining nutrients from rotting wood. It grows in dense clusters on dead and decaying logs and stumps of hardwoods and sometimes conifers. In Minnesota it can be seen from summer through fall.

The fruiting body is a small, saucer-shaped cup with or without a tiny stalk. The cups are 1 32 to (1 to 3 mm) in diameter and 1 32 to 1 16(1 to 2 mm) tall. The species epithet citrina means “lemon yellow” but the upper surface of the cups may be bright lemon yellow or bright orangish-yellow. The underside is the same color but may be paler. They are globular when they first appear, expanding to saucer-shaped or disc-shaped as they mature. The stalk, if present, is rarely more than 1 32 (1 mm) long.

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (ascomycetes)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

No Rank:

leotiomyceta

 

No Rank:

sordariomyceta

 

Class:

Leotiomycetes

 

Order:

Helotiales

 

Family:

Helotiaceae

 
Synonyms

Calycella citrina

Calycina citrina

Helotium citrinum

Octospora citrina

Peziza citrina Batsch

 
Common
Names

Lemon Discos

Minute Lemon Cups

Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus

Yellow Fairy Cups

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus   Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus
       
  Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus   Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus
       
Jennifer Boyle
       
  Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus    
       
Cynthia Schroeder
       
  Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus    
       
Luciearl
       
  Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus   Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Voskovička citronová - Bisporella citrina
Jiří Laštůvka - Kudláček
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 25, 2014

Voskovička citronová - Bisporella citrina
(Batsch) Korf & S.E. Carp.

I.-XII.

Nejedlá 

říše Fungi - houby » třída Leotiomycetes » řád Helotiales - voskovičkotvaré

Vědecká synonyma
Bisporella claroflava (Grev.) Lizon & Korf
Calycella citrina
Calycella claroflava
Calycella flava
Helotium citrinum
Helotium claroflavum
Helotium flavum Klotzsch
Octospora citrina Hedw.
Peziza citrina Batsch
Peziza claroflava

Další názvy
= voskovička citrónová

Rozšíření a ekologie: 
Roste dosti hojně v září až prosinci ve velkých skupinách na stinných místech na mrtvém dřevě listnáčů, které jsou již bez kůry. Upřednostňuje buky a habry. Někdy ji najdeme i za mírné zimy.

Popis:
Plodnice mají průměr 1--3 mm, jsou miskovité, později až terčovité, s vyklenutým rouškem. Povrch je hladký a lysý. Mají citrónově žlutou, někdy až žloutkově žlutou barvu, se zvýrazněným okrajem. Třeň je kratičký, zužuje se směrem dolů, nebo úplně chybí. Spory jsou elipsoidní, hladké, 9--14 × 3--5 µm velké, s olejovými kapkami na každém konci.

Záměny: 
Voskovičce citrónové se podobají některé jiné drobné houby žluté až oranžové barvy -- kropilka rosolovitá (Dacrymyces stillatus) a kropilka menší (Dacrymyces minor) rostoucí také na mrtvém dřevu mají plodničky spíše polštářovité. Oranžovka vřetenovýtrusná (Byssonectria fusispora) má obvykle sytější oranžovou barvu a roste na zemi. Hovník obecný (Ascobolus stercorarius) roste na exkrementech, stejně jako žlutěnky -- ž. zrnitá (Cheylimenia granulata) a ž. mrvelníkovitá (Cheylimenia theleboloides), ty mají na okraji plodniček brvy.

Poznámka:
Je to nejedlá houba.

Zdroj: Botany.cz

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Lemon Drop Fungi (Bisporella citrina) on Log
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 24, 2010

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (19 September 2010). Go here to learn more about this species: https://www.youtube.com/redirect?v=D77EkBCNYaE&redir_token=ZtLBt5DLyMdMEognkXTMC1wbOCh8MTUxMDA1NzEyOEAxNTA5OTcwNzI4&event=video_description&q=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mushroomexpert.com%2Fbisporella_citrina.html

   
       
  Bisporella citrina: Champimaginatis. English Text
jean pierre Piétri
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 23, 2010

Bisporella citrina. Bisporelle jaune. Non comestible.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
10/6/2019

Location: Fairview Twp., Cass County

Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus


Cynthia Schroeder
9/5/2018

Location: North Branch, Chisago Co., MN

Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus


Luciearl
10/29/2017

Location: Cass County

Yellow Fairy Cup Fungus


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.