red raspberry slime mold

(Tubifera ferruginosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

red raspberry slime mold

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

June through November

Habitat/Hosts

Rotted logs and moss

    Photo by Kirk Nelson
 
Identification

The fruiting body is a plump, pillow-shaped mass of tightly-packed, oblong, spore-producing structures (sporangia). Each sporangium is oblong, to 3 16 (3 to 5 mm) high, and less 1 64 (0.5 mm) wide.

The mass (pseudoaethalium) has a knobby, raspberry-like surface and can be up to 6 or more in length. It is held to the substrate by white stalk-like structures, but unlike fungi, it does not penetrate the substrate. It is pink to bright red when young, becoming purplish, then clay-brown, and finally brown at maturity.

It is not edible.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
Tubifera ferruginosa is a species complex containing at least seven species; T. ferruginosa sensu stricto, T. applanata, T. corymbosa, T. dudkae, T. magna, T. montana and T. pseudomicrosperma.

 
Taxonomy

No Rank:

Amoebozoa

 

No Rank:

Mycetozoa

 

No Rank:

Myxogastria (plasmodial slime molds)

 

Order:

Liceales

 

Family:

Reticulariaceae

 
Synonyms

Tubulifera arachnoidea

 
Common
Names

red raspberry slime

red raspberry slime mold

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Sporangium

A spore bearing structure, as of a fern, moss, or slime mold. Plural: sporangia.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this slime mold.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  red raspberry slime mold    
       
Kirk Nelson
       
  red raspberry slime mold   red raspberry slime mold
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Tubifera ferruginosa
patouch40
 
  Tubifera ferruginosa  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this slime mold.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  What Is This Red Raspberry Slime?
Learn Your Land
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 5, 2017

While walking through the woods, I discovered this red raspberry slime on a log. What is it, and what's it doing here? Check out the video to learn more!

Follow Adam Haritan online here:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/learnyourland/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/learnyourland
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/learnyourland/
Store: http://wildfoodism.bigcartel.com/
Website: http://learnyourland.com/
Email newsletter: https://confirmsubscription.com/h/i/8F756D78F98F8632

   
       
  Tubifera ferruginosa sporangia development
Daniel Brunner
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 18, 2010

Time lapse video of the slime mold Tubifera ferruginosa developing a sporangium. Original time approx. 72 h

   
       
  Tubifera arachnoidea - 2016-04-17
Westdelta
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 21, 2016

(Tubifera arachnoidea). Also known as: Tubifera ferruginosa, Tubulifera arachnoidea.

Geo location: 52.04944 4.21445

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this slime mold.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
7/29/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

red raspberry slime mold


Kirk Nelson
6/25/2018

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

red raspberry slime mold


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 7/6/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.