spring peeper

(Pseudacris crucifer)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S4 - Apparently Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Woodlands, woodland edges, ponds, wetlands, and wet meadows.

Lifespan

3 to 5 years

Size

¾ to 1½

 
Identification

This species is easily identified by a distinctive “X”-shaped mark on its back (dorsum).

 
Voice

The male mating call is a high-pitched “peep” repeated once per second. Older males call faster than younger males. The sound has been compared to a tiny bell, a baby chick, and a cricket. It can be heard from April through May.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Tadpole Food

 

 
Adult Food

Small aquatic and terrestrial insects and other invertebrates.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 11, 12, 14, 29, 72, 73.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
This species was formerly placed in the genus Hyla. It was transferred to the genus Pseudacris in 1984 based on allozyme data. Molecular data in 2004 supported the transfer but suggested that P. c. crucifer and P. c. bartramiana should no longer be recognized as subspecies.

 
Taxonomy

Superorder:

Batrachia (amphibians)

 

Order:

Anura (frogs and toads)

 

Suborder:

Neobatrachia

 

Superfamily:

Hyloidea

 

Family:

Hylidae (tree frogs)

 

Subfamily:

Hylinae

 

Tribe:

Hylini

 
Subordinate Taxa

northern spring peeper (Pseudacris crucifer crucifer)

southern spring peeper (Pseudacris crucifer bartramiana)

 
Synonyms

Hyla crucifer

Hylodes pickeringii

Parapseudacris crucifer

 
Common
Names

spring peeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this amphibian.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Spring Peepers
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Spring Peepers  
 
About

Pseudacris crucifer

 
     
  Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)
Bill Keim
 
  Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)  
     
  Pseudacris crucifer (Spring Peeper)
Allen Chartier
 
  Pseudacris crucifer (Spring Peeper)  
     
  Pseudacris crucifer
John Clare
 
  Pseudacris crucifer  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this amphibian.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)
WisCBMnetwork
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 10, 2013

   
       
  Spring peeper (Pseudacris crucifer) calling
Ryan M. Bolton
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 2, 2007

Spring peeper calling.
© Ryan M. Bolton
www.artofconservation.ca/RMBolton

   
       
  Super loud spring peeper frogs! (Pseudacris crucifer crucifer) #1
Reneejanet
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 24, 2009

A sure sign of spring on the east coast, these thumbnail sized frogs are deafening!

   
       
  Spring Peeper Frogs - CTnaturalist Online
www.ctnaturalist.org
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 30, 2009

Spring peepers are the smallest frog in Connecticut.

Each spring choruses of the males calls are heard emanating from vernal pools.

Video by Will Michael from CTnaturalist TV

   
       
  Spring peepers calling
Reptile and Amphibian Video
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 20, 2009

Spring peepers calling

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this amphibian.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.