Purple Finch

(Haemorhous purpureus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

LC - Least Concern

Purple Finch

 

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRB, SNRN - Unranked Breeding and Nonbreeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common migrant in the east, uncommon in the west; uncommon to locally common breeder; widespread winter visitor

  Photo by Luciearl
Habitat

Breeding: Open coniferous and mixed forests

Migration: Open coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests and forest edges, shrubby open areas, parks, suburban areas

Size

5¼ to 5 in length

10 wingspan

 
 
Identification

Males have a red head, nape, throat, breast, and rump; reddish-brown cheek; brown and red streaked back and flanks; and a distinctly notched tail. Females are brown with no red. Their underparts are heavily streaked.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Food

Insects in the spring, fruits in the summer, and seeds in the winter

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Late February to late May and mid-July to late November

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Superfamily:

Passeroidea

 

Family:

Fringillidae (finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)

 

Subfamily:

Carduelinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Eastern Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus purpureus)

Western Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus californicus)

 
Synonyms

Carpodacus purpureus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Ramona Abrego
       
  Purple Finch   Purple Finch
       
  Purple Finch    
       
Luciearl
       
  Purple Finch   Purple Finch
       
Laurie Wachholz
       
  Purple Finch    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Purple Finch
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Purple Finch  
     
  30063 Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
Bill Keim
 
  30063 Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Purple Finch
Larry Bond
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 6, 2014

Fairly common. Coniferous forests, mixed open woods, suburban areas, feeders in winter.

Male is a brilliant red over most of body. Striped back. White belly.

Female is very sparrow-like; dull brown and heavily streaked above and below. Similar to female House Finch and female Cassin's Finch. Told from House Finch by its distinctive ear patch and eyebrow stripe.

Song: long, loud, fast, excited, burbling warble; distinctive sharp musical "chip" given in flight.

For more information visit:
http://ebirdr.com/bird/purple-finch

   
       
  Purple Finch vs House Finch comparison with feeder birds
Roger Tory Peterson Institute of Natural History
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 15, 2014

Here we have a female Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus) feeding throughout the video along with a female House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus) and a male House Finch later on. A Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor) and Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) also make an appearance among the common feeder birds visiting this tray of sunflower seeds. Note that the female Purple Finch is larger and bulkier than her House Finch counterpart. She has more boldly defined colors in all regards with additional heavier and stronger facial and head markings. Take a watch to get a feel for it! Doesn't their identification certainly seem much easier when they are close-up, stationary and alongside one another? If only all birding were that simple.

   
       
  Purple finch : Male, female, song at the end
Annie G - Oiseaux et nature
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 16, 2017

Purple finch : Male, female, song of the bird at the END of the vidoo

Filmed with Nikon Coolpix P900

Beach Party - Islandesque par Kevin MacLeod est protégée par une licence Creative Commons Attribution (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/)

Source : https://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/index.html?isrc=USUAN1100613

Artiste : http://incompetech.com/

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this bird.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Ramona Abrego
3/27/2019

Location: Becker County

Purple Finch


Luciearl
2/12/2019

Location: Cass County

Purple Finch


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 2/13/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.