Dyer’s Polypore

(Phaeolus schweinitzii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Dyer’s Polypore

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Late summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Coniferous trees

 

 

    Photo by Luciearl

Identification

Dyer’s Polypore is native to Europe, Japan, and North and Central America, and is also found in South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. In these areas it is common wherever there are coniferous forests. It is one of the most common large polypores. It is used to prepare fabric dyes of various colors. It is a significant pest to the timber industry in western United States. In Minnesota it is most common on white pine.

The fruiting body is a large, bracket-shaped polypore (conk). It usually appears as a rosette or an overlapping tier of brackets from a common base, but sometimes as a single bracket. It is found in late summer and fall, usually on the ground at or near the base of a large coniferous tree. When it appears to be growing on the ground it is actually attached to roots. It sometimes appears as shelf-like brackets attached to the base of the tree. It is both saprobic, getting its nutrients from dead wood, and parasitic, attacking the living roots and the heartwood of the tree. On older trees, it causes the disease called red-brown butt rot. The lower 10 to 20 feet of the trunk, the most valuable part for the timber industry, is weakened or hollowed, making the tree susceptible to falling over. On young trees the fungus causes root rot which is also fatal.

The cap is 2 to 12 wide. When growing on the ground it is usually circular, when on a trunk it is usually semicircular or fan-shaped. When young it is soft, spongy, often knobby, light brownish-yellow to orange or reddish-brown, yellow or greenish-yellow at the margin, and densely covered with velvety hairs. As it ages it becomes hard, less hairy, and turns dark brown or rusty brown from the center outwards. The upper surface is dry and flat or somewhat depressed. Older specimens are brittle and dark brown or black, looking something like a cow pie. The flesh is yellowish-brown when young, darkening with age. It is probably poisonous.

The stalk, when present, is 1 to 2 long, ¾ to 1 thick, tapered, velvety below the pore surface, and the same color as the cap.

The pore surface is on the underside of the cap and runs down the stem. It is greenish-yellow to yellow or orange when young, soon becoming brown as it ages. The pores are small, 1 to 3 pores per millimeter, and deep, 1 16 to (2 to 10 mm) long. They often fuse together forming larger, angular pores. The spore print is white or yellowish.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Taxonomy
The genus Phaeolus was formerly placed in the family Polyporaceae. That family was split in 1981, and the number of genera and their arrangement into families has been in flux ever since. Some authorities place the genera Phaeolus in the family Laetiporaceae, others in the family Fomitopsidaceae. Index Fungorum, which should have the final word, places it in the family Fomitopsidaceae.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

  No Rank:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Fomitopsidaceae (Laetiporaceae; formerly Coriolaceae; formerly Polyporaceae)

 
Synonyms

Polyporus schweinitzii

 
Common
Names

Cow-pie Fungus

Dyer’s Mazegill

Dyer’s Polypore

Velvet-top Fungus


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Conk

A shelf-like, bracket-shaped fruiting body of certain fungi.

 

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Luciearl


Looks like stacked half baked cookies

  Dyer’s Polypore   Dyer’s Polypore
       

This is the same Dyer's polypore taken less than a week later than previous photo sent. It grows and changes appearance quickly.

  Dyer’s Polypore    

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Dyer's Mazegill (Phaeolus schweinitzii), I presume?
Clare Blencowe
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 16, 2017

 
     
  Phaeolus schweinitzii (Dyer's polypore)
Andrew Kunik
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 29, 2017

Found in south west Florida

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Luciearl
7/29/2019

Location: Lake Shore

This is the same Dyer's polypore taken less than a week later than previous photo sent. It grows and changes appearance quickly.

Dyer’s Polypore


Luciearl
7/23/2019

Location: Cass County

Looks like stacked half baked cookies

Dyer’s Polypore


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.