False Coral Fungus

(Tremellodendron pallidum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

False Coral Fungus

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread. More common than true coral fungi.

Season

Spring to fall

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous or mixed woods

 
Identification

Although it looks like a coral fungus, microscopic features and recent DNA studies show that False Coral Fungus is a jelly fungus. It obtains its nutrients from the roots of hardwood trees (mycorrhizal) but does not penetrate individual cells within the root. It is found on the ground near hardwood trees in woods and forests.

The fruiting body is a 1¼ to 4 long, 2 to 6 wide cluster of tightly packed, branched stems. The branches are erect, flattened, fused together, leathery, and dry, not gelatinous. They are whitish to buff at first, often becoming green with algae as it ages.

The spore print is white.

It is edible but rubbery and unpalatable.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 77.

 
Comments

True coral fungi are brittle, not leathery.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Sebacinales

 

Family:

Sebacinaceae

 
Synonyms

Tremellodendron schweinitzii

 
Common
Names

False Coral

False Coral Fungus

False Coral Mushroom

Jellied False Coral

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Kirk Nelson
       

False Coral fungi along the Bluff Trail, Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Long Meadow Lake Unit

  False Coral Fungus   False Coral Fungus
       
Sally Shea
       

noticed it growing under an oak in our backyard, Hennepin Co.

  False Coral Fungus    
       
Steve Thompson
       
  False Coral Fungus    
       
Trista
       

noticed it growing under an oak in our backyard, Hennepin Co.

  False Coral Fungus    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  False Coral Fungus   False Coral Fungus
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  False Corel, Jelly Fungi-white
The Roaming Gnome...Glenn Munro
 
   
 
About

Published on May 26, 2015

False Coral, Jelly Fungus- Tremellodendron pallidum; Occurs same time as other jellies I collected late May 2015 Central Missouri. Identification rating for accuracy 75% sure. Edibility: Recorded to upset stomach...if not prepared correctly. Food allergies.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Kirk Nelson
8/20/2017

Location: Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Long Meadow Lake Unit

False Coral fungi along the Bluff Trail

False Coral Fungus


Sally Shea
9/7/2016

Location: St Louis County

not sure what kind of coral mushroom this is.

False Coral Fungus


Steve Thompson
9/13/2015

Location: Moose Lake MN

False Coral Fungus


Trista
9/2/2015

Location: Hennepin Co.

noticed it growing under an oak in our backyard, Hennepin Co.

False Coral Fungus


Carol Freihammer
7/14/2015

Location: Richmond, MN (Stearns County)

I found this fungus at our campground, growing in my hostas by an old railroad tie used for landscaping.

 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.