Purple-gilled Laccaria

(Laccaria ochropurpurea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Purple-gilled Laccaria

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread in eastern United States east of the Great Plains

Season

July to November

Habitat/Hosts

On the ground in deciduous and mixed forests

    Photo by Kirk Nelson
 
Identification

This is an easily recognized, robust, gill mushroom. It is common and widespread in eastern United States east of the Great Plains.

The vegetative (non-reproductive) part of the fungus (mycelium) grows on the rootlets of many species of trees and shrubs. It exists in a mutually beneficial (mycorrhizal) relationship, obtaining sugars and amino acids from the host while helping the host absorb water and nutrients. The fungus and the host need each other to survive.

The fruiting structure (mushroom) is 2 to 8 tall. It is found on the ground alone, scattered, or in clusters, in deciduous, coniferous, and mixed forests. The mushroom is short-lived, not surviving the winter. The mycelium may survive for decades.

The cap is 1 to 4¾ in diameter. It is broadly convex at first, becoming flat or with raised edges, sometimes with a depression in the middle, at maturity. It is light purplish-brown when young, becoming light brown when mature, and fading to grayish-white with age. The upper surface is dry and hairless or finely hairy. The margins rolled under at first, flattening out then becoming uplifted and sometimes wavy at maturity.

The gills are thick, somewhat waxy, well-spaced, and usually broadly attached to the stem, sometimes slightly continuing down the stem. The are dark purple or bright amethyst purple at first, fading with age and becoming dusted with white spores.

The stalk is 1¾ to 7½ tall, 3 16 to 1 thick, often curved, slightly swollen at the base, and evenly tapered to the top. It smooth or slightly scaly and colored the same as the cap.

The flesh is thick and colored similar to the cap or paler. It is edible but not tasty and not often collected for human consumption.

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
The genus Laccaria was formerly placed in the family Tricholomataceae, a waste-basket family containing a large number of genera that do not fit into another family or have not (yet) been separated into a distinct family. Some authors placed it into a separate family, Hydnangiaceae, based on its unique spore type. Subsequent DNA studies support this separation.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Hydnangiaceae

 
Synonyms

Agaricus ochropurpureus

Clitocybe ochropurpurea

 
Common
Names

Purple Laccaria

Purple-gilled Laccaria

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Mycelium

The vegetative part of a fungus; consisting of a mass of branching, thread-like hyphae, through which a fungus absorbs nutrients from its environment; and excluding the fruiting, reproductive structure.

 

Mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Kirk Nelson
       

Gills

  Purple-gilled Laccaria    
       

Group

  Purple-gilled Laccaria    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Purple Laccaria (Laccaria ochropurpurea), Lactarius volemus, Old Man of the Woods
MushFarmer
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 14, 2016

http://www.mushroomexpert.com/laccaria_ochropurpurea.html

http://www.mushroomexpert.com/lactarius_volemus.html

http://www.mushroomexpert.com/strobilomyces_floccopus.html

   
       
  On Purple-Gilled Laccarias
The Richest Fare
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 2, 2016

In this video I give a brief overview of the Purple-Gilled Laccaria as a wild edible mushroom.

Go to therichestfare.com for more about real food, healthy living and spiritual encouragement.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Kirk Nelson
9/10/2017

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Purple-gilled Laccaria


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/16/2017

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.