American pasqueflower

(Anemone patens var. multifida)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

American pasqueflower

NatureServe

N4 - Apparently Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

None
Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, hillsides, bluffs. Full sun.

Flowering

Late March to May

Flower Color

White sepals, yellow center

Height

4 to 16


Identification

This is an erect, perennial forb. On young plants it sends up basal leaves and a single flowering stem from a woody taproot. On older plants it sends up basal leaves and multiple flowering stems from an short, branched, ascending or vertical caudex.

There are 3 to 10, but usually 5 to 8, basal leaves. The flowering stem has a whorl of three leaves below the inflorescence. Basal leaves are on leaf stalks that are 2 to 5 long though usually no longer than 4. They are divided into 4 to 6 leaflets. Each leaflet is deeply divided into 2 more or less equal, narrow lobes. The upper surface is sparsely hairy, rarely hairless. The lower surface is densely covered with long, soft, shaggy, but unmatted hairs.

Stem leaves are similar to the basal leaves but are smaller and are attached to the stem without a leak stalk.

The inflorescence is a single flower at the end of a long, stout, stalk. The stalk is densely covered with long, soft, shaggy, but unmatted hairs.

The flowers ar large and showy, up to 3 across. They have 5 to 7 petal-like sepals. There are no petals. The sepals are white on the upper surface. The lower surface is densely hairy and purple or purplish-white, rarely white. There is a central, elongated, column-like cluster of white or purple styles surrounded by 150 to 200 yellow stamens.

The fruit is a flattened achene with a ¾ to 1 long fluffy plume.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Range Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

This is the first wildflower to bloom in the spring on Minnesota prairies. The weather will determine when the first bloom appears. It has been seen in bloom in southern Minnesota as early as March 31. Dense silky hairs on the stout stem helps to trap warm air on cold spring nights. Look for it on south- or west-facing prairie hillsides.

This is the state flower of South Dakota.


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Anemoneae

 
Synonyms

Anemone ludoviciana

Anemone multifida

Anemone nuttalliana

Anemone patens ssp. multifida

Anemone patens var. nuttalliana

Anemone patens var. wolfgangiana

Anemone wolfgangiana

Pulsatilla hirsutissima

Pulsatilla ludoviciana

Pulsatilla multifida

Pulsatilla nuttaliana

Pulsatilla nuttaliana ssp. multifida

Pulsatilla nuttaliana ssp. nuttaliana

Pulsatilla patens ssp. asiatica

Pulsatilla patens ssp. hirsutissima

Pulsatilla patens ssp. multifida

Pulsatilla patens var. wolfgangiana

 
Common
Names

American pasqueflower

crocus

cutleaf anemone

pasque flower

pasqueflower

prairie crocus

prairie-crocus

prairie smoke

prairie-smoke

pulsatille

sticky pasqueflower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

 

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this species.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Young Plant

  American pasqueflower   American pasqueflower
       

Older Plant

  American pasqueflower   American pasqueflower
       
  American pasqueflower   American pasqueflower
       
  American pasqueflower    
       

Flower

  American pasqueflower   American pasqueflower
       
  American pasqueflower   American pasqueflower
       
  American pasqueflower    
       
       
     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

Camera

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this species.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Crocus Hunt Southwest Manitoba - May 5 2011
DaftMusicFangirl
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 6, 2011

The results of the crocus hunt - near Miniota, in southwest Manitoba, Canada.

You can hear a meadowlark singing, along with the constant croaking of frogs...

The prairie crocus (anemone patens) is Manitoba's flower. Many people go on a crocus hunt each year, and when you find them blooming, it is considered the final proof that spring is here! (Even if they are blooming in the snow.)

P.S. Why isn't there a "nature" category on YouTube?

 
     
  Prairie Crocus (Pulsatilla patens)
Wandering Sole TV
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 24, 2012

Pulsatilla patens

 
     

 

Camera

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this species.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Des Moines River SNA

Glendalough State Park

Great River Bluffs State Park

King's and Queen's Bluff SNA

 

Strandness Prairie

Upper Sioux Agency State Park


Spring Firsts

03/31/2000 Great River Bluffs State Park

 

 

Camera

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2014 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.