prickly rose

(Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

prickly rose

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Moist to dry. Upland wood openings, forest margins, thickets, lake shores. Partial sun.

Flowering

Early June to early July

     
Flower Color

Pink to rose

     
Height

12 to 60

     
 
Identification

The stems and lateral branches are densely covered with many small prickles.

The leaves are divided into 5 or 7, sometimes 9, leaflets.

The flowers are usually solitary, sometimes in clusters of 2 or 3.

 
Similar
Species

Prairie rose (Rosa arkansana) leaves have 9 or 11 leaflets. The flowers are borne in clusters of 3 to 8.

Smooth rose (Rosa blanda var. blanda) has bristles only on the lower part of the stem. The flowers are borne in clusters of 1 to 4.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28, 30.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Roseae

 

Genus:

Rosa

 

Subgenus:

Rosa

 

Section:

Rosa

 
Synonyms

Rosa acicularis var. bourgeauiana

Rosa acicularis var. sayana

Rosa bourgeauiana

Rosa collaris

Rosa engelmannii

Rosa sayi

 
Common
Names

bristly rose

prickly rose

prickly wild rose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  prickly rose    
       

Inflorescence

  prickly rose   prickly rose
       

Flower

  prickly rose   prickly rose
       
  prickly rose    
       

Leaves

  prickly rose   prickly rose
       
  prickly rose   prickly rose
       
  prickly rose    
       

Stem

  prickly rose   prickly rose
       
  prickly rose    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Wild Roses
Wandering Sole TV
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 9, 2012

I have to admit not being able to distinguish between various wild roses. I think we have both Prickly Rose (Rosa acicularis) and Nootka Rose (Rosa nutkana) here. If anyone can help me identify them with more certainty, I would greatly appreciate it and change the description here!

Music: "Frannie" by Josh Woodward
From the CD "Crawford Street"
Licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0
http://joshwoodward.com/

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.