slender-leaf false foxglove

(Agalinis tenuifolia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

slender-leaf false foxglove

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common and widespread

 
Habitat

Moist. Shores, meadows, fens, ditches. Full or partial sun. Sandy soil.

Flowering

August to September

     
Flower Color

Purple

     
Height

8 to 24

     
 
Identification

The flowers are on slender, ascending to widely spreading stalks (pedicels) that are to ¾ long, at least as long as the flowers.

 
Similar
Species

Rough false foxglove (Agalinis aspera) flowers are on stout, upright pedicels.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Orobanchaceae (broomrape)

 

Tribe:

Buchnereae

 
Synonyms

Agalinis besseyana

Agalinis tenuifolia ssp. leucanthera

Agalinis tenuifolia var. leucanthera

Agalinis tenuifolia var. macrophylla

Agalinis tenuifolia var. parviflora

Agalinis tenuifolia var. polyphylla

Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia

Gerardia besseyana

Gerardia leucanthera

Gerardia polyphylla

Gerardia tenuifolia

 

Gerardia tenuifolia ssp. leucanthera

Gerardia tenuifolia ssp. macrophylla

Gerardia tenuifolia ssp. parviflora

Gerardia tenuifolia ssp. polyphylla

Gerardia tenuifolia var. humilis

Gerardia tenuifolia var. leucanthera

Gerardia tenuifolia var. macrophylla

Gerardia tenuifolia var. parviflora

Gerardia tenuifolia var. polyphylla

Gerardia tenuifolia var. typica

 
Common
Names

slender false foxglove

slender-leaf false foxglove

slenderleaf false foxglove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Pedicel

In plants: the stalk of a single flower in a cluster of flowers. In Hymenoptera and Araneae: the narrow stalk connecting the thorax to the abdomen.

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Inflorescence

  slender-leaf false foxglove   slender-leaf false foxglove
       
  slender-leaf false foxglove   slender-leaf false foxglove
       

Flowers

  slender-leaf false foxglove   slender-leaf false foxglove
       
  slender-leaf false foxglove   slender-leaf false foxglove
       

Leaves

  slender-leaf false foxglove    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.