western blue virgin’s bower

(Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis)

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

 
western blue virgin’s bower
 
 
Description

Western blue virgin’s bower is a climbing and scrambling, perennial, woody vine. It is mostly hairless.

The stems are somewhat hairy. They extend from 1 to 11½ and can climb up to 6.

The leaves are opposite, compound, on stalks 2 to 4 long, and divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are attached to a central axis by a stalk to ¾ long.

The leaflets are egg-shaped to lance-shaped, unlobed or occasionally 1 to 3 lobed, and ¾ to 4 long but usually 1 to 2 long. They taper to a sharp point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. The margins are usually untoothed but may have shallow, blunt or rounded teeth.

The inflorescence is a single flower, sometimes 2, rising mostly from the leaf axils but also at the ends of the stems.

The flowers are 1 to 2 long, bell-shaped, and drooping. There are 4 reddish violet, petal-like sepals. There are no petals.

The fruit is an egg-shaped, flattened achene containing a single seed. The styles remain attached, becoming over ¾ long, green, silky, and curled. The are covered with long white hairs, giving them a feathery appearance. They eventually turn brown.

 

Height

Climbing: up to 6

 

Flower Color

Reddish violet

 

Similar Species

Sweet autumn virgin’s bower (Clematis terniflora) leaves are unlobed, untoothed, and taper to a blunt, rounded tip. The inflorescence is dense, branched, stalked clusters, with 3 to 12 large flowers, rising from the leaf axils. The flowers are white.

Virgin’s bower (Clematis virginiana) leaves are divided into usually 5 leaflets. The leaflets are coarsely toothed. The inflorescence is dense, branched, stalked clusters, with 3 to 12 large flowers, rising from the leaf axils. The flowers are white to greenish. The elongated styles attached to the achenes are hairless.

Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woods.

Ecology

Flowering

May to June

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Use

 

Distribution

Distribution Map

 

Sources

2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28, 29, 30.

4/18/2024    
     

Nativity

Native

     

Occurrence

 

Taxonomy

Kingdom

Plantae (green algae and land plants)

Subkingdom

Viridiplantae (green plants)

Infrakingdom

Streptophyta (land plants and green algae)

Superdivision

Embryophyta (land plants)

Division

Tracheophyta (vascular plants)

Subdivision

Spermatophytina (seed plants)

Class

Magnoliopsida (flowering plants)

Superorder

Ranunculanae

Order

Ranunculales (buttercups, poppies, and allies)

Family

Ranunculaceae (buttercups)

Subfamily

Ranunculoideae (anemones, buttercups, larkspurs and allies)

Tribe

Anemoneae (anemones and allies)

Genus

Clematis (clematis and leatherflowers)

Subgenus

Atragene

Species

Clematis occidentalis (purple clematis)

   

Subordinate Taxa

   
   

Synonyms

Atragene americana

Atragene occidentalis

Clematis verticillaris

Clematis verticillaris var. cacuminis

Clematis verticillaris var. grandiflora

   

Common Names

eastern purple clematis

mountain clematis

purple clematis

purple virgin’s-bower

western blue virginsbower

western blue virgin’s bower

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Compound leaf

A leaf that is divided into leaflets, each leaflet having the general appearance of a leaf, with all leaflets attached to a single leaf stem.

Visitor Photos
 

Share your photo of this plant.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

 

   

 

   

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
western blue virgin’s bower   western blue virgin’s bower

Vine

 

 

 

 

 
   

Vine

     
western blue virgin’s bower   western blue virgin’s bower

Inflorescence

     
western blue virgin’s bower   western blue virgin’s bower

 

Leaves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leaves

 

Camera

Slideshows

 

 
 

 

slideshow

Visitor Videos
 

Share your video of this plant.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

 

 

 
 
Other Videos

 

 
 

 

Camcorder

Visitor Sightings
 

Report a sighting of this plant.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Peggy A. Cilano
4/18/2024

Location: Edmond, OK

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © MinnesotaSeasons.com.com. All rights reserved.