wasp nest slime mold

(Metatrichia vesparium)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

wasp nest slime mold

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common

Season

 

Habitat/Hosts

Open forests. Dead wood.

 

 

    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Wasp nest slime mold is a common and widespread plasmodial slime mold. It is found in Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and North and South America. In the United States it is common east of the Great Plains, including Minnesota, less common in the west. It grows in open forests on dead and rotting wood, especially hardwood.

The fruiting body (sporocarp) may be attached directly to the substrate (sessile) or rise in a densely crowded group of up to twelve on a common stalk (stipitate).

The spore-producing structures (sporothecae) are less than (2.5 mm) in height, and about 1 32 (0.4 to 0.7 mm) in diameter. They are almost cylinder-shaped or cone-shaped to almost egg-shaped, and have a distinct convex lid (operculum) on top. The outer skin consists of two or three layers: an outer, tough, cartilaginous, dark red or reddish-purple to nearly black layer; and an inner membranous layer. The operculum is shiny, iridescent, and dark red or reddish-purple to nearly black. When mature, it swings open like a jack-in-the-box, and the interior expands outward. The expanded interior consists of a few fibers (capillitia) interspersed with the spores. The capillitia are very long, coiled, and red. The spore mass is bright red or rust-red. When it dries out, the spores are disbursed by wind. Eventually, the expanded portion disintegrates. What is left looks like the nest of a paper wasp, giving this slime mild its common name.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

No Rank:

Amoebozoa

 

No Rank:

Mycetozoa

 

No Rank:

Myxogastria (plasmodial slime molds)

 

Order:

Trichiida

 

Family:

Trichiidae

 
Synonyms

Metatrichia vesparia

 
Common
Names

wasp nest slime mold

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this slime mold.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  wasp nest slime mold    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this slime mold.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Wasp Nest Slime Mold, Metatrichia vesparium
microcosmic
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 16, 2017

Hey everyone! In today's video I talk a little bit about one of my favorite slime molds, the wasp nest slime mold. Like most myxomycetes, there has been a disappointing lack of research done on this organism, but I tried to provide what I could find both online and in the literature. All photos and illustrations are mine.

Blog: Microcosmia.com
Redbubble: https://www.redbubble.com/people/microcosmicshop
Music: Bensound

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this slime mold.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
9/2018

Location: Cass County

Xxxxxxxxxx


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 11/12/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.