sleepy catchfly

(Silene antirrhina)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

   
Habitat

Dry. Open woods, fields, roadsides, disturbed areas. Often appears after a burning. Full sun.

Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

White, often reddish

     
Height

8 to 32

     
 
Identification

This is a 8 to 32 tall, erect, annual forb that rises from a slender, branching taproot. It is easy to miss when not in bloom. This is a highly variable species. At one time it was divided into several varieties according to the presence or absence of petals, color of petals, and presence of sticky bands. These characteristics overlap significantly, and the varieties are no longer valid.

The stems are green, erect, slender, and unbranched except near the inflorescence. The lower part of the stem is covered with fine, short, soft hairs. The upper part is hairless but has dark, sticky bands between the upper nodes.

Basal leaves are inverse lance-shaped to spatula-shaped, with the attachment at the narrow end. Stem leaves are in opposite pairs. They are narrowly inversely lance-shaped, with the attachment at the narrow end, to linear, to 3½ long, and from less than to wide. The bases do not wrap partially around (clasp) the stem. They are attached to the stem without a leaf stalk. They are either rough to the touch or minutely hairy, rarely hairless and smooth. The margins are untoothed and have a fringe of hairs near the base.

The inflorescence is as loose cluster of flowers at the end of the stem.

Individual flowers are about ¼ across and on straight, upright stalks.

The sepals are fused at the base into a tube (calyx) terminating in short, usually purple lobes. The calyx is green, hairless, and smooth. It is egg-shaped, to long, and about to ¼ wide. It has 10 veins that are raised on the surface (prominent), forming ridges.

Some varieties have flowers with no petals or with petals that do not protrude from the calyx. When petals are present, they are white, sometimes suffused with red, with 2 lobes. They are horizontally spreading, with a stalk-like narrow base (claw) about equaling the calyx in length. They open during daytime. The 10 stamens do not protrude from the calyx. The 3 styles do not protrude from the calyx. The flowers are not fragrant.

The fruit is a hairless, egg-shaped, 3-chambered capsule the same size as the calyx. It has with 6 teeth at the top.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Caryophyllaceae (pink)

 

Subfamily:

Caryophylloideae

 

Tribe:

Sileneae

 
Synonyms

Silene antirrhina f. albiflora

Silene antirrhina f. roseiflora

Silene antirrhina var. confinis

Silene antirrhina var. depauperata

Silene antirrhina var. divaricata

Silene antirrhina var. laevigata

Silene antirrhina var. pteroneura

Silene antirrhina var. subglaber

Silene antirrhina var. vaccarifolia

Silene pteroneura

 
Common
Names

catchfly

sleepy campion

sleepy catchfly

sleepy silene

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Calyx

The flower cup. May be the group of outer floral leaves (sepals) collectively, or a tube with lobes.

 

Clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

Claw

A stalk-like narrowed base of some petals and sepals.

 

Node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.