black cherry finger gall mite

(Eriophyes cerasicrumena)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

finger gall of black cherry finger gall mite (cerasicrumena)

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

Several generations each year. The first galls develop April to July.

Habitat/Host

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

Size

Tiny, almost microscopic

 
 
Identification

Eriophyid mites (Eriophyes spp.) are so small that they are almost impossible to see with the naked eye. Unless a scanning electron microscope is available, a morphological description of an adult individual is useless. The mite is most easily identified by the shape of the gall it produces and the plant species on which it is found.

Black cherry finger gall mite is a highly specialized plant feeder. As its common name suggests, it is found exclusively on black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina).

The pouch-type finger galls appear on the upper side of a black cherry leaf. They are solitary, though there are usually many galls on a single leaf. They are often crowded near the base of the leaf blade and near the midrib.

Each gall is yellowish-green, brownish, or reddish; spindle-shaped; hollow; and to 5 16 long. It is attached to the leaf blade by a slender stalk and is pointed or tapered at the tip.

Adult mites appear in three morphologically distinct forms. The female that feeds in the growing season (protogyne), the male, which also feeds in the growing season, and the female that overwinters (deutogyne).

 
Similar
Species

This is the only species that causes finger galls on black cherry. It is not found on other plant species.

 
Food

Leaves of black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

 
Life Cycle

The overwintering female (deutogynes) emerges with the leaf from the leaf bud in the March, “riding” the leaf out as it grows. As it feeds on the leaf, a chemical in its saliva causes the leaf cell to expand, forming a pouch. It then enters the pouch, lays its eggs, and dies. In May the eggs hatch, producing males and white, growing-season females (protogynes). These mites remain in the pouch through the summer. In July, red deutogynes appear. In September the gall dries and splits open, releasing all three forms of the mite. The deutogynes enter the buds to overwinter.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 30.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata

 

No Rank:

Eupodina

 

Superfamily:

Eriophyoidea

 

Family:

Eriophyidae (gall mites)

 

Subfamily:

Eriophyinae

 

Tribe:

Eriophyini

 
Synonyms

Phytoptus cerasicrumena

 
Common
Names

black cherry finger gall mite

eriophyid mite

finger gall mite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.


 

       
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Finger Galls

  finger gall of black cherry finger gall mite (cerasicrumena)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Black Cherry Gall (Eriophyes cerasicrumena)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Black Cherry Gall (Eriophyes cerasicrumena)  
     
  Eriophyes cerasicrumena - fungi kingdom
Fungi Kingdom
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2015

Eriophyes cerasicrumena - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Leaf Galls on Black Cherry Tree ( Eriophyes cerasicrumena )
ThePlantVideos
 
   
 
About

Published on May 31, 2012

Camera used - Toshiba Camileo bw10

Leaf Gall, Black Cherry, Tree, Eriophyes cerasicrumena,

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this arachnid.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Jeffrey Dolley
6/5/2020

Location: Brunswick, Maine


larksnest12
6/18/2015

Location: Nottingham NH


 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.