White Jelly Fungus

(Ductifera pululahuana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

White Jelly Fungus

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but uncommon

Season

July through October

Habitat/Hosts

Decaying wood

 
Identification

This is a widespread but uncommon jelly fungus.

It obtains its nutrients from decaying organic matter (saprobic). It is usually found in dense clusters on decaying wood of hardwood trees from which the bark has been removed.

Individual fruiting bodies stemless, gelatinous, and more or less fan-shaped when uncrowded. When clustered, the fruiting bodies fuse together and resemble exposed brain. In moist conditions fruiting clusters are white to yellowish, to 4 wide, and up to ¾ in height. As they age they sometimes become yellowish, brownish, or pinkish to purplish. In dry weather they shrink, becoming hard and almost transparent, and are easily overlooked.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Auriculariales

 

Family:

Exidiaceae

 
Synonyms

Exidia alba

Exidiopsis alba

Gloeotromera alba

 
Common
Names

Pale Jelly Roll

White Brain Fungus

White Jelly Fungus

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Gretchen
       
  White Jelly Fungus   White Jelly Fungus
       
Ryan
       

I believe that this is a White Jelly Fungus?

  White Jelly Fungus   White Jelly Fungus
       
Kirk Nelson
       
  White Jelly Fungus   White Jelly Fungus
       
Ted x
       

Jelly brain in poconos pa

  White Jelly Fungus    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  White Jelly Fungus   White Jelly Fungus
       
  White Jelly Fungus   White Jelly Fungus
       
  White Jelly Fungus   White Jelly Fungus
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  White Jelly Fungus
foxtrapper1972
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 11, 2013

Early June Pennsylvania Fungus

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Gretchen
6/29/2020

Location: Woodbury MN

White Jelly Fungus


Ryan
8/28/2019

Location: Ottertail County

I believe that this is a White Jelly Fungus?

White Jelly Fungus


Mark Wegne
6/2/2018

Location: Woods near Lilydale Boat Ramp

second year I've seen growning on trees in state of decay where bark has peeled away.  After rainy days soaking log followed by hot (80+) humid days.  White for a week, then brown for a few days, then dried and gone.


Kirk Nelson
7/24/2016

Location: Fort Snelling State Park

White Jelly Fungus


Ted x
7/20/2014

Location: Poconos Mts, PA

Jelly brain in poconos pa

White Jelly Fungus


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.