Jerusalem artichoke

(Helianthus tuberosus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Jerusalem artichoke

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

     
Occurrence

Common

     
Habitat

Moist to moderate moisture. Meadows, woodland borders, thickets, roadsides, railroads, disturbed areas. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow disk florets

     
Height

4 to 10

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Heliantheae (sunflower)

 
Synonyms

Helianthus tomentosus

Helianthus tuberosus var. subcanescens

 
Common
Names

topinambur

girasole

Jerusalem artichoke

Jerusalem sunflower

Jerusalem-artichoke

woodland sunflower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Habitat

  Jerusalem artichoke    
       

Plant

  Jerusalem artichoke    
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Jerusalem Artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus L.) field genebank in Canada
Axel Diederichsen
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 31, 2013

Field genebank plots for maintenace of a collection of Jerusalem Artichokes in Saskatoon, Prov. Saskatchewan, Canada, August 30, 2013.

   
       
  helianthus tuberosus
TheMarius75
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 7, 2010

Napul

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.