flowering spurge

(Euphorbia corollata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

flowering spurge

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Full sun. Dry, open woods, prairies, fields, roadsides.

Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

White petal-like bracts, minute yellow flowers

     
Height

10 to 36

     
 
Identification

The stem is unbranched below the inflorescence. The stem and leaves will exude a milky juice when broken.

The leaves are alternate on the stem, whorled just below the inflorescence, and opposite within the inflorescence.

The inflorescence is widely branched. What appear to be five white petals are actually bracts. They surround a group of minute yellow flowers.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Euphorbiaceae (spurge)

 

Subfamily:

Euphorbioideae

 

Tribe:

Euphorbieae

 

Subtribe:

Euphorbiinae

 
Synonyms

Euphorbia corollata var. angustifolia

Euphorbia marilandica

Tithymalopsis corollata

Tithymalopsis marilandica

Tithymalopsis olivacea

 
Common
Names

flowering spurge

floweringspurge euphorbia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bracts

Modified leaves at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  flowering spurge   flowering spurge
       

Inflorescence

  flowering spurge   flowering spurge
       
  flowering spurge    
       

Cyathia

  flowering spurge   flowering spurge
       

Cyathium

  flowering spurge   flowering spurge
       

Leaves

  flowering spurge   flowering spurge
       

Fruit

  flowering spurge    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Euphorbia corollata (Flowering Spurge)
Allen Chartier
 
  Euphorbia corollata (Flowering Spurge)  
     
  Euphorbia corollata FLOWERING SPURGE
Frank Mayfield
 
  Euphorbia corollata FLOWERING SPURGE  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Flowering Spurge
Karl Foord
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 29, 2013

No description available.

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.