grooved yellow flax

(Linum sulcatum var. sulcatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

grooved yellow flax

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry. Upland woods, prairies.

Flowering

June to July

Flower Color

Yellow

Height

8 to 32

 
Identification

This plant can reach 32 but is usually much shorter.

There is a pair of glands, looking like tiny black dots, at the base of each leaf.

The flowers are entirely yellow and small, no more than ½ in diameter.

 
Similar
Species

Stiffstem flax (Linum rigidum) flowers are much larger, 9 16 to 1¼ in diameter. The petals are often orange or red at the base. There are no glands at the base of each leaf.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Linaceae (flax)

 

Subfamily:

Linoideae

 
Synonyms

Cathartolinum sulcatum

Mesynium sulcatum

 
Common
Names

grooved flax

grooved yellow flax

yellow flax

yellow wild flax

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  grooved yellow flax   grooved yellow flax
       

Inflorescence

  grooved yellow flax   grooved yellow flax
       
  grooved yellow flax   grooved yellow flax
       
  grooved yellow flax    
       

Flowers

  grooved yellow flax   grooved yellow flax
       
  grooved yellow flax   grooved yellow flax
       
  grooved yellow flax    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Created: 7/2/2016

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.