purple rattlesnake root

(Nabalus racemosus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

purple rattlesnake root

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist. Prairies, meadows, streambanks.

Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Pink to lavender or white

     
Height

14 to 67

     
 
Identification

The stem is covered with a whitish, waxy bloom (glaucous). It is hairless below the inflorescence.

The basal leaves are present at flowering. The underside of the leaves below the inflorescence is hairless.

The involucre has 7 to 14 hairy inner bracts. The flower head has 9 to 29 ray florets. The ray florets are usually pink to lavender, sometimes white with a purplish-tinged base.

 
Similar
Species

Rough rattlesnake root (Nabalus asper) stem is hairy above the midpoint and is not glaucous). The flowers are cream-colored to pale yellow.

White rattlesnake root (Nabalus albus) involucre bracts are hairless.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Cichorioideae

 

Tribe:

Cichorieae (lettuce)

 

Subtribe:

Hypochaeridinae

 
Synonyms

Prenanthes racemosa

Prenanthes racemosa ssp. multiflora

Prenanthes racemosa var. multiflora

Prenanthes racemosa var. pinnatifida

Prenanthes racemosa var. racemosa

Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa

Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa var. pinnatifida

Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa var. racemosa

 
Common
Names

glaucous rattlesnake root

glaucous white-lettuce

purple rattlesnake root

purple rattlesnake-root

purple rattlesnakeroot

smooth rattlesnake root

smooth rattlesnakeroot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       

Inflorescence

  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       

Flower

  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       

Buds

  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       

Leaves

  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       

Stem

  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
  purple rattlesnake root   purple rattlesnake root
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.