aster leafminer

(Calycomyza humeralis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No Image Available

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but local

Flight/Season

Two generations: June and Septemger to October

Habitat

Asters, flebanes, and many other plants in the Aster family

Size

Wing length: 1 16 to (2 to 3 mm)

 
 
Identification

Aster leafminer is a very small leafminer fly. The total length is unknown but the wings are only 1 16 to (2 to 3 mm) long. It is most easily identified by the tracks the larvae leave in leaves.

The first instar larva creates a short, linear gallery (mine) by eating below the outer tissue layer of the leaf. Later instars create a whitish, circular or oval blotch which often overruns the initial gallery.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

The larva pupates inside the mine.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 29.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

 

No Rank:

Eremoneura

 

No Rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

No Rank:

Schizophora

 

No Rank:

Acalyptratae

 

Superfamily:

Opomyzoidea

 

Family:

Agromyzidae (leaf miners)

 

Subfamily:

Phytomyzinae

 
Synonyms

Agromyza humeralis

 
Common
Names

aster leaf miner

aster leafminer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.