band-winged crane fly

(Epiphragma fasciapenne)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

band-winged crane fly

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Late April to late July

Habitat

Floodplain and bottomland woodlands, wooded areas adjacent to swamps

Size

Total Length: to ½

Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Band-winged crane fly is a common, easily identified, moderate-sized crane fly. It occurs in the eastern United States and adjacent Canadian provinces east of the Great Plains. Eastern Minnesota is at the western edge of its range. It is found in floodplain woodlands and wooded areas adjacent to swamps.

The head is dark brown. The snout is short and has a beak-like point. The lower jaws (maxillae) have sensory structures (palpi) attached. The last (apical) segment of each palp is antenna-like and very long, much longer than the subapical segment. There are two large compound eyes and no simple eyes (ocelli). The antennae have 14 segments. They are light brown except for a dark base and pedicel, yellow first and second segments (flagellomeres), and yellow to light brown third and fourth flagellomeres.

The upper thoracic plate (mesonotum) is brown with a darker reddish-brown margin. There is a distinct, V-shaped groove (suture) on top near the wing bases.

The abdomen is long and slim. Each segment is yellowish-brown with darker brown markings including an upper (middorsal) longitudinal stripe, and one or more small spots on either side of the stripe.

The legs are brownish-yellow and stilt-like, very long and very slender. They are fragile, easily separated from the body. The third segment (femur) has a darker brown band at the tip (apex). There is sometimes another darker brown band in the middle of the femur.

The wings are very long and very narrow. They have four horizontal bands of brown spots separated by three clear bands. The spots are dark, well defined, and and outlined with even darker brown. Several spots have hollow centers. The clear band in the middle of the wing is nearly always complete. The other clear bands are often interrupted. There is also a row of smaller spots at the margin of the wing tip. The spots may be distinctly separated or merge with adjacent spots. Each wing has two anal veins that meet the inner margin.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

It rests with its wings held out at right angles.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
The genus Epiphragma was formerly placed in the subfamily Limoniinae  under the family Tipulidae.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Nematocera (long-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Tipulomorpha (crane flies)

 

Superfamily:

Tipuloidea

 

Family:

Limoniidae (limoniid crane flies)

 

Subfamily:

Limnophilinae

 

Tribe:

Hexatomini

 

Genus:

Epiphragma

 

Subgenus:

Epiphragma

 
Synonyms

Limnobia fasciapennis

Limnophila pavonina

 
Common
Names

band-winged crane fly

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Flagellomere

A segment of the whip-like third section of an insect antenna (flagellum).

 

Mesonotum

The principal exoskeletal plate on the upper (dorsal) part of the middle segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  band-winged crane fly   band-winged crane fly
       
  band-winged crane fly   band-winged crane fly
       
  band-winged crane fly   band-winged crane fly
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Limoniid Crane Fly (Epiphragma fasciapenne)
Bill Keim
 
  Limoniid Crane Fly (Epiphragma fasciapenne)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
7/27/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

band-winged crane fly


Alfredo Colon
6/14/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

band-winged crane fly


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.