bare-bellied falsehorn

(Temnostoma barberi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

bare-bellied falsehorn

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Fairly common

Flight/Season

Mid-May to mid-August

Habitat

Hilltops

Size

Total Length: to (9 to 14.5 mm)

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Bare-bellied falsehorn is a small, wasp-mimic hoverfly. It occurs in northeast and north-central United States and in adjacent Canadian provinces.

Adults are to (9 to 14.5 mm) long.

The protruding mouthpart (proboscis) is short and fleshy.

The thorax and abdomen are black with yellow markings. The exoskeletal plate on the underside of the thorax that is associated with the second thoracic segment (katepisternum) has a continuous (uninterrupted) band of hairs on the rear margin. The plate on the underside of the third thoracic segment (metasternum), between the bases of the middle and hind legs, has no hairs, but this is not visible without magnification.

Abdominal segments 2, 3, and 4 each have a single yellow band. The hairs on the rear margin of segment 5 are black.

The outer part of the wing is mostly smoky brown, the inner part mostly clear. The basal medial cell (bm), discal medial cell (dm), and posterior cubital cell are mostly free of hairs, but this is not visible without magnification. There is a spurious vein between the radius (R) and media (M) veins. The cross-vein that runs between the radius and media veins (R-M cross-vein) does so beyond the middle of the discal cell. The anal cell is long and is closed near the wing margin. The R5 and M2 cells are also closed.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Decaying organic debris

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Larvae are found in moist, decaying wood.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  no rank:

Eremoneura

  no rank:

Cyclorrhapha (circular-seamed flies)

 

Section:

Aschiza

 

Superfamily:

Syrphoidea

 

Family:

Syrphidae (hover flies)

 

Subfamily:

Eristalinae

 

Tribe:

Milesiini

 

Subtribe:

Temnostomina

 
Synonyms

Syrphus teretus

Temnostoma acra

 
Common
Names

bare-bellied falsehorn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Proboscis

The protruding mouthpart(s) of a sucking insect.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  bare-bellied falsehorn   bare-bellied falsehorn
       
  bare-bellied falsehorn    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Mimicry
Stoil Ivanov
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 25, 2017

Mimicry just several clips to show some mimicry. Temnostoma sp . Synemosyna formica , Temnostoma barberi , Laphria thoracica , Xanthogramma flavipes , stilt-legged fly

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
7/23/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

bare-bellied falsehorn


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 2/10/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.