bare-eyed mimic

(Mallota bautias)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bare-eyed mimic

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Fairly common in eastern United States and Canada

Flight/Season

Mid-May through July

Habitat

Woodlands and woodland edges

Size

Total Length: 7 16 to

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Bare-eyed mimic is a large, woolly, long-haired, bumble bee mimic, hoverfly.

The thorax is black and is densely covered with long yellow hairs.

The abdomen is short, stout, and black. The first abdominal segment is bare and shiny. The remainder is densely covered with short black hairs except for a few yellow hairs on the forward angle of the second segment.

The head is broader than the thorax. The compound eyes are large, black, and bare, not covered with hairs. The antennae are short and have three segments. The third antennal segment is very short, much shorter than wide.

The legs are black. At the base of the third and largest segment (femur) of each leg is a covering of short, black, bristly hairs (setae). The femur on the hind leg is heavy.

Like all flies, and unlike all bumble bees, there is only one pair of wings. They are smokey and clear. The anal cell is long and is closed near the wing margin. The marginal cell is open. The third vein (R3) bends deeply, but does not loop, into the cell at the tip of the wing (apical cell). The R5 cell is closed.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Larvae are filter feeders in tree cavities filled with water

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

It is often found in groups at the top of a hill or other elevated area.

When it flies it produces a loud buzz.

It does not bite or sting.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  no rank:

Eremoneura

  no rank:

Cyclorrhapha (circular-seamed flies)

 

Section:

Aschiza

 

Superfamily:

Syrphoidea

 

Family:

Syrphidae (hover flies)

 

Subfamily:

Eristalinae

 

Tribe:

Eristalini

 

Subtribe:

Helophiliina

 
Synonyms

Mallota dentipes

Mallota facialis

Mallota flavoterminata

Merodon bautias

Merodon bipartitus

Merodon tudicornis

 
Common
Names

bare-eyed mimic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Seta

A usually rigid bristle- or hair-like outgrowth on butterflies and moths used to sense touch. Plural: setae.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  bare-eyed mimic   bare-eyed mimic
       
  bare-eyed mimic   bare-eyed mimic
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
6/4/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

bare-eyed mimic


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 6/7/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.