clouded plant bug

(Neurocolpus nubilus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

clouded plant bug

NatureServe

NR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in eastern and midwestern North America, but present throughout southern Canada, the United States, and Mexico

Flight/Season

Adults from early June to early September

Habitat

 

Photo by Alfredo Colon
Size

Total Length: ¼ to 5 16

 
 
Identification

This is a relatively small true bug but a relatively large plant bug. Adults are elongated, ¼ to 5 16 long, and soft-bodied.

The third and largest segment (femur) on the hind leg of the nymph is entirely dark brown.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Same as adult

 
Adult Food

At least 42 species of plants, including prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 

Family:

Miridae (jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, plant bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Mirinae

 

Tribe:

Mirini

 
Synonyms

Capsus nubilus

 
Common
Names

clouded plant bug

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  clouded plant bug   clouded plant bug
       
  clouded plant bug   clouded plant bug
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  plant bug (Neurocolpus [nubilus group])
Bill Keim
 
  plant bug (Neurocolpus [nubilus group])  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/3/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

clouded plant bug


Alfredo Colon
8/2/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

clouded plant bug


Alfredo Colon
7/17/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

clouded plant bug


Alfredo Colon
6/5/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

clouded plant bug


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 6/17/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.