common baskettail

(Epitheca cynosura)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

common baskettail

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Mid-May to mid August

Habitat

Ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers.

Size

 

 
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Naiad Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 18.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Corduliidae (emeralds)

 

Subfamily:

Corduliinae

 

Genus:

Epitheca (baskettails)

 

Subgenus:

Epitheca (Tetragoneuria)

 
Synonyms

Tetragoneuria cynosura

 
Common
Names

common baskettail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  common baskettail   common baskettail
       
  common baskettail    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Common Baskettail
DianesDigitals
 
  Common Baskettail  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Epitheca cynosura (Common Baskettail)
Allen Chartier
 
  Epitheca cynosura (Common Baskettail)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.